KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Associate Degree

Arabic translation: دبلوم الدراسة الجامعية التحضيرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate Degree
Arabic translation:دبلوم الدراسة الجامعية التحضيرية
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

15:02 Aug 18, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Associate Degree
University degree
ALI DJEBLI
United States
دبلوم الدراسة الجامعية التحضيرية
Explanation:
دبلوم يمنح للطلاب الذين يجتازون دورة تحضيرية سابقة للتخصص الجامعي
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شهادة معهد متوسط
Dikran
5Shehadat takhreej kuliya al-ahaliiyashfranke
4 +1دبلوم الدراسة الجامعية التحضيرية
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شهادة معهد متوسط


Explanation:
أو

دبلوم معهد متوسط

associate degree : a degree granted by a two-year college on successful completion of the undergraduates course of studies.

HTH

Dikran


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=associate+deg...
Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Abuegila: فوق المتوسط
4866 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دبلوم الدراسة الجامعية التحضيرية


Explanation:
دبلوم يمنح للطلاب الذين يجتازون دورة تحضيرية سابقة للتخصص الجامعي

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof: A degree granted to students who finish a course that is complete in itself but shorter than that leading to a bachelor's degree
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shehadat takhreej kuliya al-ahaliiya


Explanation:
Greetings.

AFAIK, only Jordan and (most recently) Saudi Arabia have a system of institutions that are equivalents of US "community colleges."

Accordingly, probably Arabic equivalents might well be:

shahaadat takhreej al-kuliya al-ahaliya

or

shahaadat takhreej kuliya al-mujtama3

You might do some web searches to find and contact the Ministry of Higher Education in each country and inquire there for the proper name of such diplomas or certificates of graduation.


HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke





shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8