KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Leaving Certificate Applied

Arabic translation: شهادة إتمام الثانويات التطبيقية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leaving Certificate Applied
Arabic translation:شهادة إتمام الثانويات التطبيقية
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

15:48 Apr 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Secondary education in Ireland
English term or phrase: Leaving Certificate Applied
A Leaving Certificate Examination taken at the end of the Senior Cycle with three program options: Leaving Certificate Program, Leaving Certificate Vocational Program and Leaving Certificate Applied.

Many thanks.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
شهادة إتمام الثانويات التطبيقية
Explanation:
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaving_Certificate
"Leaving Certificate Applied: The Leaving Certificate Applied, introduced in 1995, is taken to prepare the student for adult and working life. It consists of three elements. These are General Education, Vocational Education and Vocational Preparation. It is designed to emphasize areas of achievement and excellence which are not catered for by traditional academic programmes"
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4شهادة التخرج التطبيقيMoodi
4شهادة التخرّج من البرنامج العملي أو التطبيقي
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3شهادة إتمام الثانويات التطبيقية
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving certificate applied
شهادة التخرج التطبيقي


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 63

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaving certificate applied
شهادة إتمام الثانويات التطبيقية


Explanation:
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaving_Certificate
"Leaving Certificate Applied: The Leaving Certificate Applied, introduced in 1995, is taken to prepare the student for adult and working life. It consists of three elements. These are General Education, Vocational Education and Vocational Preparation. It is designed to emphasize areas of achievement and excellence which are not catered for by traditional academic programmes"

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving certificate applied
شهادة التخرّج من البرنامج العملي أو التطبيقي


Explanation:
شهادة التخرّج من البرنامج العملي أو التطبيقي

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56