KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Foundation school

Arabic translation: مدارس خاصة/مستقلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foundation school
Arabic translation:مدارس خاصة/مستقلة
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

15:08 Jul 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Foundation school
Context: We have already made it easy to become a Foundation school: a simple vote of the governing body is all that is required. All schools that meet the standard will able to acquire specialist status by 2007.
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
مدارس خاصة/مستقلة
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/ Foundation school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مدرسة خاصة/مستقلة
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مدرسة ممولة من قبل مؤسسة خيرية
Mohsin Alabdali
4مدرسة تأسيسية
Rifat Ali
3مدرسة تأهيلية / دينية
abdurrahman
3مدارس خاصة/مستقلة
Mahmoud Shams
3مؤسسة مدرسية
Noha Mostafa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation school
مؤسسة مدرسية


Language variant: مدرسة متكاملة

Explanation:
مدرسة شاملة متكاملة الخدمات

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation school
مدرسة تأهيلية / دينية


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation school
مدرسة تأسيسية


Explanation:
مدرسة متكاملة الامكانيات تشمل النظام الدراسي من الابتدائي ولغاية نهاية الثانوي

Rifat Ali
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation school
مدارس خاصة/مستقلة


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/ Foundation school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-13 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مدرسة خاصة/مستقلة

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation school
مدرسة ممولة من قبل مؤسسة خيرية


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 112