KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

to vote with their feet

Arabic translation: الانتقال/الهجرة إلى مكان أفضل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vote with their feet
Arabic translation:الانتقال/الهجرة إلى مكان أفضل
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

16:06 Jul 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: to vote with their feet
Context: School improvement has been helped by published data and inspection reports and the ability of many parents to vote with their feet by finding a better state school.
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
الانتقال/الهجرة إلى مكان أفضل
Explanation:
قدرة العديد من الآباء على الانتقال إذا وجدوا مدرسة حكومية أفضل

look at the definition at answers.com
http://www.answers.com/vote with their feet?cat=biz-fin
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الانتقال/الهجرة إلى مكان أفضل
Mahmoud Shams
5بالتصويت لصالح المدرسة الأفضلAljobury
4التسجيل في المدرسة كإشارة على تصويتهم لصالحهاHelmy Sanabary


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الانتقال/الهجرة إلى مكان أفضل


Explanation:
قدرة العديد من الآباء على الانتقال إذا وجدوا مدرسة حكومية أفضل

look at the definition at answers.com
http://www.answers.com/vote with their feet?cat=biz-fin

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
10 mins

agree  Rifat Ali
43 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
45 mins

agree  abdurrahman
8 hrs

agree  jenan: التعبير عن عدم رضاهم عن طريق إيجاد مدرسة حكومية أفضل
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بالتصويت لصالح المدرسة الأفضل


Explanation:
بالتصويت لصالح المدرسة الأفضل عن طريق الانتقال إليها

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التسجيل في المدرسة كإشارة على تصويتهم لصالحها


Language variant: الانتقال من مدارس أخرى للمدرسة كدلالة على تفضيلها

Explanation:
.

Helmy Sanabary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4