ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Flash Cards

Arabic translation: بطاقات تعليمية / بطاقات تعلم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flash Cards
Arabic translation:بطاقات تعليمية / بطاقات تعلم
Entered by: Marwa Shehata

08:31 Aug 17, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Flash Cards
a card bearing words, numbers, or pictures that is briefly displayed (as by a teacher to a class) usually as a learning aid
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
بطاقات تعليمية / بطاقات تعلم
Explanation:
بطاقات تعليمية / بطاقات تعلم

They are used by students to study subjects that require memorizing facts
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8بطاقات تعليمية / بطاقات تعلم
Hani Hassaan
4بطاقات العرض السريع/بطاقات فلاش
Shazly
4بطاقات الإيضاح/وسائل الإيضاح الضوئيةMoodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash cards
بطاقات الإيضاح/وسائل الإيضاح الضوئية


Explanation:
ـ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-17 08:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بطاقات الإيضاح/ وسائل الإيضاح


بدون كلمة الضوئية قد تكون أقرب للمعنى

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash cards
بطاقات العرض السريع/بطاقات فلاش


Explanation:
A flash card is part of a set of cards on which are written items to be studied. They are “flashed” (shown quickly) one by one to a learner to elicit a quick response.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flash cards
بطاقات تعليمية / بطاقات تعلم


Explanation:
بطاقات تعليمية / بطاقات تعلم

They are used by students to study subjects that require memorizing facts

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
23 mins
  -> Many thanks Nurelislam

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mahmoud

agree  Nadia Ayoub
4 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا سيدة نادية أيوب

agree  Ehab Khattab
4 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا إيهاب

agree  munomoni
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks munomoni

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  laila elbadry
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Laila

agree  Terjumaan
1 day3 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear