KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Reflective Statement

Arabic translation: تقرير تأملي


03:08 Aug 27, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Reflective Statement
You are encouraged to add a reflective statement, although this does not form part of the formal assessment process and is not included in the word length. Your reflective statement should describe the values and experience you have gained from undertaking the external assignment and how the knowledge gained may help your managerial techniques in the future. A sample of which is shown in this handbook.
Amr elNagdi
Arabic translation:تقرير تأملي
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanx, this is, I guess the right answer, and that's exactly what I used to suits the context of my project. Thank you again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خاطرة تأمليةFuad Yahya
5 +1سرد لأفكارك
Nadia Ayoub
4اثبات الفرد لخبرتة الذاتية (مدعوما بالادلة)
atefwasfy
4تقرير متروي / متبصر
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4خواطر داتيةlaila elbadry
4تعبير تأملي/انعكاسي أو رواية ذاتية تأملية/انعكاسية
Ghada Samir
4تقرير تأملي
Mahmoud Rayyan
4كشف تفصيلى أو متعمقMahy
4مقال حول التجربة الذاتية
munomoni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflective statement
خاطرة تأملية


Explanation:
أو كلمة تأمل

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and also to Duraid, Alexander and Mohsin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflective statement
كشف تفصيلى أو متعمق


Explanation:
كشف تفصيلى يعكس(يعبر عن) التجربة المكتسبة.
According to the context, "statement" cannot be "بيان" أو "عرض" أو "تصريح". The best choice is "كشف" as per the example mentioned in "OXFORD Advanced Learner's dictionary": A statement of special educational needs.
Also, it's very hard to translate "reflective" to be "انعكاسى" أو "تعبيرى". In this case, it would be word by word translation.
So, I think that it will be much better to say "كشف تفصيلى يعكس أو يعبر عن...." . It won't be a simple statement in which the person will write only the main points, but the person has to deeply describe his/her experience.

Mahy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Many, thanks a million


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflective statement
مقال حول التجربة الذاتية


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Munomoni


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflective statement
تقرير تأملي


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanx, this is, I guess the right answer, and that's exactly what I used to suits the context of my project. Thank you again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mahmoud


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflective statement
سرد لأفكارك


Explanation:
this is also used.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dear Nadia, and also thanks to Kimadil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kimadil
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Kimadil :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflective statement
تعبير تأملي/انعكاسي أو رواية ذاتية تأملية/انعكاسية


Explanation:
تعبير تأملي/انعكاسي
أو رواية ذاتية تأملية/انعكاسية
تعبير/إفادة تأملية
افادة.....

*يمكنك استخدام: انعكاسي أو ذاتي للتعبير عن المعنى المراد توصيلة

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dear Ghada


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflective statement
خواطر داتية


Explanation:
it means your personal innate ideas about that matter

laila elbadry
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dear Laila


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflective statement
اثبات الفرد لخبرتة الذاتية (مدعوما بالادلة)


Explanation:
ان يقدم الفرد ما يثبت بة مدى تطور حبرتة وما حققة من تعلم مدعما بالشواهد او الادلة

atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ated


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflective statement
تقرير متروي / متبصر


Explanation:
العبارة تعني سرد لمجمل الخبرة التي حصل عليها الشخص في خلال فترة زمنية معينة

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mohamed