KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Host Country

Arabic translation: بلد الإقامة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Host Country
Arabic translation:بلد الإقامة
Entered by: Khemais Chaieb

10:54 Aug 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Units name in a cultural studies boo
English term or phrase: Host Country
Units name in a cultural studies book
swan83
بلد الإقامة
Explanation:
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Khemais Chaieb
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6البلد المستضيف
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1الدولة المضيفة
Mohamed Ghazal
5البلد المضيف
Marwa Ali
5 -1بلد الإقامةKhemais Chaieb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
host country
البلد المستضيف


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: أو المضيف
15 mins
  -> Many thanks Noha, you're right both exist :)

agree  Haytham Abulela: البلد المضيف
24 mins
  -> Many thanks Haytham, you're right both exist :)

agree  Nisreen Barakat
30 mins
  -> Many thanks Nisreen :)

agree  Amgad
54 mins
  -> Many thanks Amgad :)

agree  hakim_sm
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Hakim :)

agree  munomoni
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Munomoni :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
host country
بلد الإقامة


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marwa Ali: هي بلد الإقامة country of residence
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
host country
الدولة المضيفة


Explanation:
خسارة الدولة المضيفة والدول التى تظهر للمرة الأولى في كرة اليد


    Reference: http://ar.beijing2008.cn/news/sportsnews/headlines/handball/...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: This term fits in a legal and diplomatic context.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
host country
البلد المضيف


Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذه هي الترجمةالمناسبة للمصطلح


Marwa Ali
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic