KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

set the scene

Arabic translation: يهييء العقول و المناخ المحيط لاستقبال المعلومة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set the scene
Arabic translation:يهييء العقول و المناخ المحيط لاستقبال المعلومة
Entered by: Manar Moslem

06:58 Aug 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: set the scene
The teacher's role in a lesson is to set the scene and deliver the content.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
يهييء العقول و المناخ المحيط لاستقبال المعلومة
Explanation:
\ it means to prepare the minds to receive the information
Selected response from:

laila elbadry
Egypt
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تجهيز مسرح الأحداث / إنشاء مشهد الدرس
munomoni
5التوضيح وتوصيل والمحتوىTechnoSpecialty
5يهييء العقول و المناخ المحيط لاستقبال المعلومةlaila elbadry
5يتمثل دور المدرس في إعداد المسرح وتوصيل المحتوى
Marwa Ali
5يهيئ السبيل/ يمهد الطريق للموضوع
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4 +1تهيئة المشهد
Mohsin Alabdali
4يُهيئ المجالYahya Kerolos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجهيز مسرح الأحداث / إنشاء مشهد الدرس


Explanation:
..

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kimadil: تهيئة مشهد الأحدات :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Kimadil :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يُهيئ المجال


Explanation:
.

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تهيئة المشهد


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يهيئ السبيل/ يمهد الطريق للموضوع


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتمثل دور المدرس في إعداد المسرح وتوصيل المحتوى


Explanation:
I this this translation is suitable!

Marwa Ali
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التوضيح وتوصيل والمحتوى


Explanation:
1- set the scene is an idiom which means = descrinbing a situation to be understood by people.

2- or to make something possible or likely to happen.

so I see no relation between set the scene here and a scene in a play or in a theater.

Example sentence(s):
  • يكون دور المعلم عند إلقاء الدرس التوضيح وتوصيل المحتوى

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/set+the+scene
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يهييء العقول و المناخ المحيط لاستقبال المعلومة


Explanation:
\ it means to prepare the minds to receive the information

laila elbadry
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
THANKS