KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

interpretive comprehension

Arabic translation: الفهم الاستنباطي/الاستنتاجي (للنص)ا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: interpretive comprehension
Arabic translation:الفهم الاستنباطي/الاستنتاجي (للنص)ا
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

23:45 Aug 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: interpretive comprehension
,,
Manar Moslem
Egypt
الفهم الاستنباطي/الاستنتاجي (للنص)ا
Explanation:
http://books.google.com.eg/books?id=_bZ1N4cA3swC&pg=PA69&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-01 00:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, note that those two terms are supposed to be opposite concepts of two different reading strategies, also referred to as "surface meaning" and "deep meaning" comprehension".
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الفهم الاستنباطي/الاستنتاجي (للنص)ا
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +1الفهم التأويلي
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1ادراك تفسيري/توضيحي
Mohamed Samy Ahmed


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الفهم الاستنباطي/الاستنتاجي (للنص)ا


Explanation:
http://books.google.com.eg/books?id=_bZ1N4cA3swC&pg=PA69&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-01 00:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, note that those two terms are supposed to be opposite concepts of two different reading strategies, also referred to as "surface meaning" and "deep meaning" comprehension".

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  munomoni
2 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs

agree  TechnoSpecialty
6 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto
7 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
7 hrs

disagree  Abdelhadi Shahen: deductive إستنتاجي أو إستنباطي
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ادراك تفسيري/توضيحي


Explanation:
القدرة علي فهم الترجمة

ممكن تكون عبارة بديلة -حسب سياق الموضوع لوجود اكثر من معني للكلمة الواحدة

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelhadi Shahen
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الفهم التأويلي


Explanation:
التأويل : وهو مرحلة متقدمة في فهم النص ، تعني إخراج اللفظ من معناه الحقيقي الذي يدل عليه الفهم المباشر ، او سياقاته ، إلى معناه المجازي . ولذلك فإن التفسير « بيان وضع اللفظ حقيقة كتفسير الصراط بالطريق والتأويل إظهار باطن اللفظ ... فالتأويل خاص و التفسير عام فكل تأويل تفسير وليس كل تفسير تأويلا »
http://www.arraee.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelhadi Shahen
49 mins
  -> Many thanks Abdelhadi :)