KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

International Commission on Education for Sustainable Development Practice

Arabic translation: اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل ممارسة التنمية المستدامة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Commission on Education for Sustainable Development Practice
Arabic translation:اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل ممارسة التنمية المستدامة
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

11:53 Feb 22, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: International Commission on Education for Sustainable Development Practice
"He provided support in January 2007 to the Earth Institute to launch the International Commission on Education for Sustainable Development Practice, in order to identify the gaps in current training for development professionals and to recommend improvements."
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل ممارسة التنمية المستدامة
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اللجنة الدولية للتعليم
Assem Mazloum
4 +2اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل ممارسة التنمية المستدامة
Abdelmonem Samir
5اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل دعم ممارسات التنمية
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5الهيئة الدولية
Sumaia Sawalha
4اللجنة الدولية للتعليم الموجه لتحقيق ممارسات التنمية المستدامةEzzeldin Khalafallah
4الهيئة الدولية للتعليم لتطوير التدريب المستمر
Manal Sharabati
3اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل التدريب المستديم (المتواصل) على التنمية
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international commission on education for sustainable development practice
اللجنة الدولية للتعليم


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mansour Awwad
11 mins
  -> thank you dear Awwad

agree  h_jadalla: اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل التنمية المستدامة
29 mins
  -> thank you dear h_jadalla

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international commission on education for sustainable development practice
اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل ممارسة التنمية المستدامة


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laila elbadry
2 hrs

agree  Ali Shukri: وإن كنت أفضل " لممارسة" بدلاً من "من أجل".
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international commission on education for sustainable development practice
اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل التدريب المستديم (المتواصل) على التنمية


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-22 12:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أن الاستدامة (الاستمرارية) تعود على التدريب (وليس الممارسة كما يتضح من سياق النص) والذي يوجد فيه انقطاع وبالتالي يأتي دور اللجنة في اقتراح سبل للتحسين من أجل استمرار التدريب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-22 12:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

practice = يتدرب على / يمارس / يتآمر على / خبرة/ مهنة

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international commission on education for sustainable development practice
الهيئة الدولية للتعليم لتطوير التدريب المستمر


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international commission on education for sustainable development practice
اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل دعم ممارسات التنمية


Explanation:
اللجنة الدولية للتعليم من أجل دعم ممارسات التنمية

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international commission on education for sustainable development practice
الهيئة الدولية


Explanation:
الهيئة الدولية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ساعات (2009-02-22 14:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الهيئة الدولية للتعليم لتعزيز التنمية المستدامة

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international commission on education for sustainable development practice
اللجنة الدولية للتعليم الموجه لتحقيق ممارسات التنمية المستدامة


Explanation:
الاستدامة هنا للتنمية وليست للتعليم

Ezzeldin Khalafallah
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic