KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

integral member

Arabic translation: عضو مكمّل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integral member
Arabic translation:عضو مكمّل
Entered by: halani

11:45 Feb 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: integral member
"Dr. DeGioia has served as an integral member of Georgetown University’s administration and faculty for over twenty-seven years".
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
عضو مكمّل
Explanation:
عضو مكمّل للكادر الإداري والهيئة التدريسية في جامعة ...
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4عضو مكمّلhalani
5 +2عضو أساسي
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
5عضو أصيل
Abdelmonem Samir
4عضو لا محيد عنهرسمي
Tarik Boussetta
4عضو رئيس / لا يتجزأ عن الجميع
Hanan Sharabati
4عضو مؤسس
Mohamed Kamel
4عضو متكمل
Manal Sharabati
4عضو متمم/عضو اساسى
mohammed elkhteeb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عضو أساسي


Explanation:
عضو أساسي

Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milestone: I agree with this, as an integral part might mean essential one.
9 hrs

agree  nevine ibrahim
2 days10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عضو متكمل


Explanation:
*

Manal Sharabati
Palestine
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
عضو مكمّل


Explanation:
عضو مكمّل للكادر الإداري والهيئة التدريسية في جامعة ...

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 hr
  -> Thanks mohamed

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mahmoud

agree  asd_trans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks asd_trans

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: essential for completeness
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdelaziz

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عضو مؤسس


Explanation:
عضو من الأعضاء المؤسسين للجامعة



Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ihab Abdelhafiz
21 mins
  -> Thank you Ihab

disagree  Milestone: I found it's a position held by a person for many years, not related to founding I think.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عضو أصيل


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عضو متمم/عضو اساسى


Explanation:
عضو متمم/عضو اساسى
عضو لا يتجزأ /عضو اساسى

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عضو لا محيد عنهرسمي


Explanation:
عضو لا محيد عنه\رسمي

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عضو رئيس / لا يتجزأ عن الجميع


Explanation:
The word integral means: essential or necessary for completeness
or having all the parts or the characteristics that are necessary for something to be complete : an integral system

The word integral
: لها مرادفات منها
basic; fundamenta; vital
والتي كلها تعني أساسي ومهم

Example sentence(s):
  • The kitchen is an integral part of a house. You are an integral member of the current system.
Hanan Sharabati
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4