KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Honorary Officer of the Order

Arabic translation: وسام الاستحقاق الفخري برتبة فارس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Honorary Officer of the Order
Arabic translation:وسام الاستحقاق الفخري برتبة فارس
Entered by: halani

21:47 Feb 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Honorary Officer of the Order
"He was conferred the Honorary Officer of the Order of Australia".
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
وسام الاستحقاق الفخري من رتبة/بدرجة فارس
Explanation:
وسام الاستحقاق الفخري من رتبة/بدرجة فارس
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وسام الاستحقاق الفخري من رتبة/بدرجة فارسhalani
5وسام فخري بدرجة ضابطMajid Ayad
5المدير (أو الممثل) الفخري للجماعة أو الطائفة أو الرابطة أو الجمعية (حسب السياق)Ali Shukri
4درجة ضابط فخريشرفي
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4الوسام الاسترالي الفخري للموظف الفارس أو النيبل
Hanan Sharabati
4درجة شرطي شرفي حسب ترتيب الرتب الأسترالي
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4منح رتبة ضابط فخري حسب ترتيب الأستراليMoodi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorary officer of the order
منح رتبة ضابط فخري حسب ترتيب الأسترالي


Explanation:
منح رتبة ضابط فخري حسب ترتيب الرتب في أستراليا

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 63

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorary officer of the order
درجة ضابط فخريشرفي


Explanation:
درجة ضابط فخري\شرفي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-23 22:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وسام ضابط فخري\شرفي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-23 22:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Order of Australia is an order of chivalry established by Elizabeth II, Queen of Australia on 14 February 1975 "for the purpose of according recognition to Australian citizens and other persons for achievement or for meritorious service". Awards made to people who are not Australian citizens are called honorary awards.

The Order is divided into general and military divisions, with the following grades in descending order of seniority:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-23 22:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knight or Dame (AK or AD; granted 1976-1986)
Companion (AC)
Officer (AO)
Member (AM)
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM; from 1976).


Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorary officer of the order
درجة شرطي شرفي حسب ترتيب الرتب الأسترالي


Explanation:
درجة شرطي شرفي حسب ترتيب الرتب الأسترالي

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honorary officer of the order
المدير (أو الممثل) الفخري للجماعة أو الطائفة أو الرابطة أو الجمعية (حسب السياق)


Explanation:
يمكنك اختيار ما يناسب السياق

Ali Shukri
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honorary officer of the order
وسام فخري بدرجة ضابط


Explanation:
order meaning: a Badge or Ribbon worn by members of an order who have been given a special honor.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Officer_of_the_Order_of_the_Bri...

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorary officer of the order
الوسام الاسترالي الفخري للموظف الفارس أو النيبل


Explanation:

وسام استراليا وهو وسام فروسية وضعته إليزابيث الثانية ملكة استراليا في 14 فبراير 1975 " الغرض منه وفقا لاعتراف المواطنين الاستراليين وغيرهم من الأشخاص بالخدمات الجليلة التي تجعله أهلاً للتقدير ". الجوائز المقدمة للأشخاص الذين ليسوا من المواطنين الاستراليين يطلق عليها جوائز شرفية.
ينقسم الوسام إلى عام وعسكري كما يلي حسب الترتيب التنازلي لدرجات الأقدمية :
• فارس أو نبيل
• رفيق
• موظف
• عضو
• شرف وسام استراليا


Hanan Sharabati
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honorary officer of the order
وسام الاستحقاق الفخري من رتبة/بدرجة فارس


Explanation:
وسام الاستحقاق الفخري من رتبة/بدرجة فارس

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Many Thanks!