KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

sabbatical visit

Arabic translation: (زيارة تفرغ(أكاديمي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sabbatical visit
Arabic translation:(زيارة تفرغ(أكاديمي
Entered by: Ghada Samir

07:16 Feb 24, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sabbatical visit
"In 1996, following a sabbatical visit to Harvard, he was appointed as a Faculty Associate at Harvard Institute for International Development".
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
(زيارة تفرغ(أكاديمي
Explanation:
(زيارة تفرغ(أكاديمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 09:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/sabbatical

" (Arabic)
‏"(الاسم) خاص بيوم السبت (صفه) -, اجازي, خاص بالراحه او الانقطاع عن العمل
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2زيارة عملhalani
5 +2إجازة سبعية
Mirella Dagher
5اجازة تفرغ للزيارة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1(زيارة تفرغ(أكاديمي
Ghada Samir
4اجازة سبتية
Mostafa MOUHIBE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
زيارة عمل


Explanation:
زيارة عمل. sabbatical مصطلح يطلق علي إجازات العمل طويلة المدى التى تم الحصول عليها للتفرغ لتعلُم مهارات جديدة، أو لإنهاء عمل معين

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/(ساباتيكال)

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taleb Ebrahim
8 mins

agree  Manal Sharabati
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إجازة سبعية


Explanation:
إجازة مدتها سنة تمنح لأستاذ الجامعة كل 7 سنين
المرجع : معجم عبد النور المفصّل فرنسيّ-عربي (دار العلم للملايين) - بيروت

Mirella Dagher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Basel Jbaily
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tarik Boussetta: In "Al Manhal" too:)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(زيارة تفرغ(أكاديمي


Explanation:
(زيارة تفرغ(أكاديمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 09:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/sabbatical

" (Arabic)
‏"(الاسم) خاص بيوم السبت (صفه) -, اجازي, خاص بالراحه او الانقطاع عن العمل

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nevine ibrahim
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اجازة سبتية


Explanation:
اجازة سبتية

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اجازة تفرغ للزيارة


Explanation:
اجازة تفرغ للزيارة

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16