ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Sponge Activities

Arabic translation: أنشطة ملء الفراغ / الأنشطة المخصصة لأوقات الفراغ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sponge Activities
Arabic translation:أنشطة ملء الفراغ / الأنشطة المخصصة لأوقات الفراغ
Entered by: Reham Mamdouh

05:06 Mar 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Sponge Activities
Many effective teachers also give students “sponge” activities to work on—sometimes referred to as the “daily starter” or “daily warm-up”—when they enter the classroom.
Reham Mamdouh
أنشطة ملء الفراغ / الأنشطة المخصصة لأوقات الفراغ
Explanation:
[DOC] “Soak up” Student Idle Time with “Sponge” ActivitiesFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Sponge activities are learning activities that: Are used whenever time would ordinarily be lost. Review or extend previous learning, or build a connection ...
www.tulsaschools.org/employees/tr/word_doc/Sponge Activitie...

[PDF] Sponge ActivitiesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sponge activities are an excellent, productive way to make use of down time or those five- to ten-minute gaps in the day before a transition (lunch/recess) ...
www.mrsvandyke.com/Docs/spongeactivities.pdf

Handbook On Differentiated Instruction For Middle And High Schools - Google Books Resultby Sheryn Northey, Sheryn Northey Waterman - 2005 - Education - 195 pages
Educational Sponge Activities Educational Sponge Activities are those that "absorb" time for students who finish work at different rates. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1930556934...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-03-18 13:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great Activities Publishing Company - Physical Education Materials ...As most educators know, “sponge” activities are quickie games that can be used to “soak-up” otherwise wasted down-time. In our case, it is the time used ...
https://www.greatactivities.net/index.php?SID=hvhk7461sqdjda... - 17k
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أنشطة تسلية مفيدة لتنمية الفكر والمفردات
Yasser Moharram
5 +1أنشطة بدنيةhalani
5أنشطة ملء الفراغ / الأنشطة المخصصة لأوقات الفراغ
Nadia Ayoub
5أنشطة صفية منشطة ما بين مجرياات الحصة لإستثمار كل وقتها
Hanan Sharabati
4 +1أنشطة باستخدام الإسفنجDoaa El Seify
4أنشطة ترفيهية
Najwa Al-Nabulsi
4أنشطة حركية/ أنشطة يدوية/ أنشطة مسح الصبورةMohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponge activities
أنشطة حركية/ أنشطة يدوية/ أنشطة مسح الصبورة


Explanation:
في هذه الإتفاقية إلا إذا كانت متعارضة مع السياق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-18 05:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أنشطة حركية (مثل مسح الصبورة) - أرى وضعها على هذا النحو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-03-18 05:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معذرة للتوضيح الذي لا يتعلق بالسؤال فقد كنت أحاول إدراج الرابط التالي الخاص بالذكاء الحركي:

http://www.maharty.com/edu/grTestInfo.aspx?TestHeaderID=326

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponge activities
أنشطة باستخدام الإسفنج


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdelmajid fouad
11 hrs
  -> Thank you !!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponge activities
أنشطة بدنية


Explanation:
أنشطة بدنية

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdelmajid fouad
11 hrs
  -> thanks abdelmajid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sponge activities
أنشطة صفية منشطة ما بين مجرياات الحصة لإستثمار كل وقتها


Explanation:
The term was originally coined and used by Madeline Hunter. A "sponge" is an activity designed to produce learning during the times taken up by "administrivia." These sponges stem from her teaching philosophy that there should be no wasted moments in her classroom. Therefore, she created these sponges to soak up every valuable moment.

The concept of sponges has changed names over time and place. Some teachers call them "bell work" or 'vocabulary builders.' Whatever we call them, they are worthwhile for many reasons. The links below provide many examples of sponge or transition activitites." ( Dr. Jill Kerper Mora, San Diego State University)

Hanan Sharabati
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponge activities
أنشطة تسلية مفيدة لتنمية الفكر والمفردات


Explanation:
Useful and Fun Activities for
Vocabulary & Concept Development

the link below explains the historical development and meaning of this term.


    Reference: http://www.inspiringteachers.com/tips/management/sponge.html
Yasser Moharram
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohamed elkhateeb
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponge activities
أنشطة ترفيهية


Explanation:
it is an activity to warm up and for fun too

Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sponge activities
أنشطة ملء الفراغ / الأنشطة المخصصة لأوقات الفراغ


Explanation:
[DOC] “Soak up” Student Idle Time with “Sponge” ActivitiesFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Sponge activities are learning activities that: Are used whenever time would ordinarily be lost. Review or extend previous learning, or build a connection ...
www.tulsaschools.org/employees/tr/word_doc/Sponge Activitie...

[PDF] Sponge ActivitiesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sponge activities are an excellent, productive way to make use of down time or those five- to ten-minute gaps in the day before a transition (lunch/recess) ...
www.mrsvandyke.com/Docs/spongeactivities.pdf

Handbook On Differentiated Instruction For Middle And High Schools - Google Books Resultby Sheryn Northey, Sheryn Northey Waterman - 2005 - Education - 195 pages
Educational Sponge Activities Educational Sponge Activities are those that "absorb" time for students who finish work at different rates. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1930556934...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-03-18 13:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great Activities Publishing Company - Physical Education Materials ...As most educators know, “sponge” activities are quickie games that can be used to “soak-up” otherwise wasted down-time. In our case, it is the time used ...
https://www.greatactivities.net/index.php?SID=hvhk7461sqdjda... - 17k

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia