ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

behaviorism

Arabic translation: النظرية السلوكية أو الفلسفة السلوكية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behaviorism
Arabic translation:النظرية السلوكية أو الفلسفة السلوكية

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Mar 19, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Additional field(s): Psychology, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: behaviorism
Definition from teAchnology:
A psychological theory that claims all mental states can be reduced to statements of observable behaviors. In learning theory, the claim is all learning is based on a stimulus-response relationship.

Example sentence(s):
  • Behaviorism, along with applied linguistics, which developed detailed descriptions of the differences between languages, had a great influence on language teaching. TESL HISTORY
  • In behaviorism the teacher is the main focus of the class and all the students must often follow the directions exactly as they are given. Articlebase
  • In education, advocates of behaviorism have effectively adopted this system of rewards and punishments in their classrooms by rewarding desired behaviors and punishing inappropriate ones. Department of Educational Psychology and Instructional Technology, University of Georgia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

النظرية السلوكية أو الفلسفة السلوكية
Definition:
السلوكية هي نظرية تعتبر السلوك مجرد استجابة فسيولوجية للمثيرات التي تحدثها البيئة الخارجية وتفترض هذه النظرية أن التعلم يحدث بطريقة المثيرات والاستجابات مع إشتراط أن الاستجابات الصحيحة يتم تعزيزها وأن الاستجابات غير الصحيحة يعاقب عليها.
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +5النظرية السلوكية أو الفلسفة السلوكية
Sumaia Sawalha
5السلوكية
samah A. fattah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
النظرية السلوكية أو الفلسفة السلوكية


Definition from own experience or research:
السلوكية هي نظرية تعتبر السلوك مجرد استجابة فسيولوجية للمثيرات التي تحدثها البيئة الخارجية وتفترض هذه النظرية أن التعلم يحدث بطريقة المثيرات والاستجابات مع إشتراط أن الاستجابات الصحيحة يتم تعزيزها وأن الاستجابات غير الصحيحة يعاقب عليها.

Example sentence(s):
  • بعض النظريات مثل النظرية البنائية تركز على أن المتعلم هو العنصر الفعال، البعض الآخر مثل النظرية السلوكية تظهر المتعلم بطابع المستجيب للمؤثرات. - al3ez  
  • وتعتبر " النظرية السلوكية" أن السلوك هو نتاج التعلّم - ehcconline  
  • B-الفلسفة السلوكية: Behaviorism في عام 1913 أطلق watom النظرية السلوكية أو( Behaviorism ) - safitafriends  
Sumaia Sawalha
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  nelshammaa
27 mins
  -> many thanks nelshammaa

Yes  mhdmalki: Yes, تعتمد النظرية على دراسة السلوك الظاهر للانسان او الحيوان
3 hrs
  -> many thanks mhdmalki

Yes  Naya Faddoul Nasr
4 hrs
  -> many thanks Naya Faddoul Nasr

Yes  Manar Moslem: المذهب السلوكي
1 day2 hrs
  -> many thanks Manar Moslem

Yes  Ms Marwa: yes
3 days20 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السلوكية


Definition from wikipedia:
Behaviorism or Behaviourism, also called the learning perspective (where any physical action is a behavior) is a philosophy of psychology based on the proposition that all things which organisms do — including acting, thinking and feeling—can and should be regarded as behaviors.[1] The school of psychology maintains that behaviors as such can be described scientifically without recourse either to internal physiological events or to hypothetical constructs such as the mind.[2] Behaviorism comprises the position that all theories should have observational correlates but that there are no philosophical differences between publicly observable processes (such as actions) and privately observable processes (such as thinking and feeling).[3]

Example sentence(s):
  • B.F. Skinner was influential in defining radical behaviorism, a philosophy codifying the basis of his school of research (named the Experimental Analysis of Behavior, or EAB.) While EAB differs from other approaches to behavioral research on numerous methodological and theoretical points, radical behaviorism departs from methodological behaviorism most notably in accepting treatment of feelings, states of mind and introspection as existent and scientifically treatable - wikipedia  

Explanation:
أعتقد أنه لابد من ذكر كلمة نظرية أو مدرسة أو فلسفة قبل المصطلح
مثل
realism theory
فلا نطلق على الواقعية فقط نظرية بل لابد من كلمة نظرية مضافة إليها
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License