ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

strand leader

Arabic translation: قائد المنطقة

17:56 Jan 14, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: strand leader
In the year 2009 � 2010, the Chair will be the Strand Leader for Parental Support, Chris Power and/or the Director of Communications, Akram Khan-Cheema
othmanwaleed
Arabic translation:قائد المنطقة
Explanation:
strand is a region.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4قائد المنطقة
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
2قائد مدرسة ستراندsarax999


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قائد المنطقة


Explanation:
strand is a region.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
قائد مدرسة ستراند


Explanation:
strand school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 يوم18 ساعات (2010-01-16 11:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think its about strans school;Strand School was a boys' grammar school in the Tulse Hill area of South London.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strand_School
sarax999
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish