KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

expediters

Arabic translation: وسائل معجلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expediters
Arabic translation:وسائل معجلة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

13:02 Jul 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: expediters
homework and learning expediters ...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
وسائل معجلة
Explanation:
وسائل معجلة
أو
وسائل مسرعة
وسائل تساعد الطلاب على سرعة التعلم وإعداد الواجب المدرسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the main emphasis, here, is on speed!
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
It was difficult choosing between speed and facilitation. I was hoping someone would my comment on combining the two meanings via تشهيل. I think the opportunity is still there for comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3وسائل معجلة
Sami Khamou
4 +2وسائل تيسير، وسائل تسهيلFuad Yahya
4وسائل تعليمية استكشافية، وسائل علمية مسّرعة
sarsam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وسائل معجلة


Explanation:
وسائل معجلة
أو
وسائل مسرعة
وسائل تساعد الطلاب على سرعة التعلم وإعداد الواجب المدرسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the main emphasis, here, is on speed!

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
It was difficult choosing between speed and facilitation. I was hoping someone would my comment on combining the two meanings via تشهيل. I think the opportunity is still there for comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: How about وسائل تسريع التعلم
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  radwa abdel ghany
10 days
  -> Thank you Radwa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وسائل تيسير، وسائل تسهيل


Explanation:
My assumption is that these expediters help make the process easier.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use مسهلات because the term is used for laxatives.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وسائل تعليمية استكشافية، وسائل علمية مسّرعة


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4