ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Bangladesh-Kuwait Friendship Hall of Residence

Arabic translation: مدينة الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية الجامعية لإسكان الطالبات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bangladesh-Kuwait Friendship Hall of Residence
Arabic translation:مدينة الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية الجامعية لإسكان الطالبات
Entered by: arshadulhassan

05:55 Apr 14, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Bangladesh-Kuwait Friendship Hall of Residence
مدينة الصداقة الكويتية البنغلادشية؟
If is a hall of residence or student dormitory for female students at the university of Dhaka.
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
مدينة الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية الجامعية لإسكان الطالبات
Explanation:
أو
مدينة الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية لإسكان الطالبات الجامعيات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-14 08:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well!
If you want to drop
الطالبات
you should say
مدينة الصداقة البنغلاديشية الكويتية الجامعية
If you do not mention
الجامعية
it will be incomplete.

I said Talibaat because you said that it is for female students. In Egypt, we usually distinguish in the title whether this dormitory is for males or females.
If it is known in your country that it is for females and there is no dormitory for males carrying the same name, I think you have not to mention الطالبات

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-04-14 18:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to the note of Br. Ahmad Hasaballah, I made extensive search on this title and I found few results. However, in the light of this link
http://www.univdhaka.edu/halls_of_residence/hall_details.php...

and this information

The name Maitree Express means the Friendship Express, denoting the significance of the train service to the foreign relations between India and Bangladesh.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maitree_Express


It becomes clear it is one of the Halls. Hence, I correct my answer to be مبنى instead of مدينة


I used the second link to make sure that MAITREE in Bangladeshi means FRIENDSHIP

Anyway, I will keep this answer because I differ with Mr. Hasaballah in terms of words' order

All the best,

Saleh Dardeer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-04-14 18:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo
Br. Ahmad Hassaballa
and Mr. Hassaballa
not
Hasaballah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-04-15 07:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hall of residence or Dormitory or Halls

means مدينة جامعية
either for male or female students
i.e. there is مدينة جامعية للطلاب and there is مدينة جامعية للطالبات
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مدينة الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية الجامعية لإسكان الطالبات
Saleh Dardeer
5مبنى طالبات الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية
Ahmad Hassaballa
5سكن( الطالبات) الجامعي لرمز الصداقة بين بنجلاديش و الكويتsally abosabaa


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bangladesh-kuwait friendship hall of residence
سكن( الطالبات) الجامعي لرمز الصداقة بين بنجلاديش و الكويت


Explanation:

bangladish- kuwait : بين بنجلاديش و الكويت
freindship : صداقة
hall of residence: سكن جامعي / مهجع/عنبر /مبنى للطلبة الداخليين
and to make the sentence make sense we add the word (لرمز الصداقة) and we can add the word (طالبات) as mentioned above or remove it and say : السكن الجامعي لرمز الصداقة بين بنجلاديش و الكويت


sally abosabaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bangladesh-kuwait friendship hall of residence
مبنى طالبات الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية


Explanation:
مبنى طالبات الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية، أو سكن طالبات الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-04-14 17:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"سكن طالبات الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية" أو "سكن الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية للطالبات" هي الأصح، لأن هذا السكن يقع داخل نطاق المدينة الجامعية أو الحرم الجامعي، ولا يعد مدينة جامعية بذاته.

Ahmad Hassaballa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bangladesh-kuwait friendship hall of residence
مدينة الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية الجامعية لإسكان الطالبات


Explanation:
أو
مدينة الصداقة البنجلاديشية الكويتية لإسكان الطالبات الجامعيات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-04-14 08:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well!
If you want to drop
الطالبات
you should say
مدينة الصداقة البنغلاديشية الكويتية الجامعية
If you do not mention
الجامعية
it will be incomplete.

I said Talibaat because you said that it is for female students. In Egypt, we usually distinguish in the title whether this dormitory is for males or females.
If it is known in your country that it is for females and there is no dormitory for males carrying the same name, I think you have not to mention الطالبات

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-04-14 18:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to the note of Br. Ahmad Hasaballah, I made extensive search on this title and I found few results. However, in the light of this link
http://www.univdhaka.edu/halls_of_residence/hall_details.php...

and this information

The name Maitree Express means the Friendship Express, denoting the significance of the train service to the foreign relations between India and Bangladesh.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maitree_Express


It becomes clear it is one of the Halls. Hence, I correct my answer to be مبنى instead of مدينة


I used the second link to make sure that MAITREE in Bangladeshi means FRIENDSHIP

Anyway, I will keep this answer because I differ with Mr. Hasaballah in terms of words' order

All the best,

Saleh Dardeer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-04-14 18:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo
Br. Ahmad Hassaballa
and Mr. Hassaballa
not
Hasaballah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-04-15 07:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hall of residence or Dormitory or Halls

means مدينة جامعية
either for male or female students
i.e. there is مدينة جامعية للطلاب and there is مدينة جامعية للطالبات


Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do we have to mention the phrase "لإسكان الطالبات"? What if I say مدينة الصداقة البنغلادشية الكويتية ؟

Asker: Does the Phrase "مدينة جامعية" mean University Campus?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mubarak Ali Osm: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ahmad Hassaballa: عفوًا يا صالح. السكن يتكون من أكثر من مبنى، ولذلك مدينة هي الأصح. ولكني لا زلت أميل إلى "سكن الطالبات" لأن هذا السكن يقع داخل نطاق المدينة الجامعية.
10 hrs
  -> أوافقك الرأي. لطفًا، اطلع على آخر ملاحظاتي!0

agree  Ali Al-Saqqa
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!