ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Along the way

Arabic translation: في أثناء ذلك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Along the way
Arabic translation:في أثناء ذلك
Entered by: Muhammad Assayed

18:16 Mar 6, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Along the way
The goals of Scholars Academy are for each scholar to succeed in and complete high school, to aspire to college, and to succeed in college.
Along the way, they will create a positive, mutually-supportive group of students their age.
Sherry B.
أثناء ذلك
Explanation:
وأثناء ذلك/وإلى جانب ذلك
Selected response from:

Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5أثناء ذلك
Muhammad Assayed
4 +2على طول الطريق/المسار
TargamaT
5 +1وفي خضم ذلك
Ranav Salamat
5في غضون ذلك
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
along the way
على طول الطريق/المسار


Explanation:
على طول الطريق/المسار

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awadh Balaish: على مدى الطريق / على المسار
10 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Sleet Sleet: طوال الطريق
26 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
along the way
أثناء ذلك


Explanation:
وأثناء ذلك/وإلى جانب ذلك


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/along-the...
Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah: وفي أثناء ذلك
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Muhammad :)

agree  houadfel
4 mins
  -> Many thanks, Houadfel :)

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
21 mins
  -> Many thanks, Shereen :)

agree  Lamis Maalouf: أوافق معك ومع سميّك:) يجب إضافة في قبل أثناء
24 mins
  -> Many thanks, Ms. Lamis :)

agree  Maha Ramadan
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Maha :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
along the way
وفي خضم ذلك


Explanation:
وفي خضم ذلك

Ranav Salamat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hatim23: جميل، وقد يقال: وفي غضون ذلك
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Noura Tawil: عذراً! فقد سجلت إجابتي قبل الانتباه إلى تنويه الأخ حاتم.
4 hrs
  -> oh what can I do !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
along the way
في غضون ذلك


Explanation:
هذا التعبير مفيد في السياق المذكور وقد لا ينطبق على الجملة إن وردت في سياق مختلف.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-03-06 23:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن كذلك اعتماد الترجمة التالية: "وفي الوقت عينه"

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?