ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Communication styles

Arabic translation: أساليب التفاهم، أساليب تبادل المعلومات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Communication styles
Arabic translation:أساليب التفاهم، أساليب تبادل المعلومات
Entered by: Mona Helal

13:56 Sep 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Communication styles
The context:
"the success of our graduates is due to the following qualities:
....
Innovation: the teaching and learning style of the university is designed to encourage students to learn and think indepenently, work in groups and teams, and to analyse and articulate ideas in a range of communication styles."

Thank you
Mona Helal
أساليب أو طرق الاتصالات
Explanation:
أساليب أو طرق الاتصالات

Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you also to Fuad and Bushra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5أساليب أو طرق الاتصالات
muhammad turman
5أساليب التخاطبglobalvil
4asAlIb ta@bIriyyaArabInk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أساليب أو طرق الاتصالات


Explanation:
أساليب أو طرق الاتصالات



muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you also to Fuad and Bushra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
13 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: أو أساليب التواصل أو أساليب التفاهم
49 mins

agree  Boushra Ezzideen: أو أساليب تبادل المعلومات
59 mins

agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أساليب التخاطب


Explanation:
سلسلة من أساليب التخاطب

globalvil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asAlIb ta@bIriyya


Explanation:
I think language like "communication style" generally reflects an attempt to be sensitive to differences in the way people express themselves. Compare "learning style", also frequently used. Derivatives of "wSl" seem to me to overstress "making contact" or the like. Does this seem an accurate characterization to native speakers?

ArabInk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish