KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

all they can be

Arabic translation: ويحققوا ما تسمح به إمكانياتهم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all they can be
Arabic translation:ويحققوا ما تسمح به إمكانياتهم
Entered by: Shazly

19:37 Nov 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: all they can be
Letter from school to parents. "We are here, with your children for many hours, each day, helping each of them do their best and be all that they can be."
Sami Khamou
ليبذلوا أقصى ما فى وسعهم ويحققوا جميع ما تسمح به إمكانياتهم
Explanation:
ليبذلوا أقصى ما فى وسعهم ويحققوا ما هم مؤهلين له
ليبذلوا أقصى ما فى وسعهم ويحققوا كل ما يمكنهم تحقيقه
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1كل ما بوسعه أن يكون، أن يتبوأ، أن يحقق، أن يبلغFuad Yahya
4 +2لمساعدتهم على بذل ما بوسعهم وتحقيق ما يريدون في المستقبل
muhammad turman
4مســـاعديهم لتحقيق كل ما بوسعهم
Saleh Ayyub
4نعمل جاهدين لصقل مواهبهم أو إمكاناتهمMumtaz
3بذل قصارى جهدهم وبلوغ منتهى آمالهمsawtur
1 +1ليبذلوا أقصى ما فى وسعهم ويحققوا جميع ما تسمح به إمكانياتهم
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مســـاعديهم لتحقيق كل ما بوسعهم


Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عاملين على تحقيق كل ما بوسعهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او

ساعين لتحقيق كل إمكاناتهم

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نعمل جاهدين لصقل مواهبهم أو إمكاناتهم


Explanation:
It means to realize their potential.

The teacher is saying that he wants to bring out the best the child has inside.
لتطوير مهاراتهم

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لمساعدتهم على بذل ما بوسعهم وتحقيق ما يريدون في المستقبل


Explanation:
لمساعدة كل واحد منهم على بذل ما بوسعه وتحقيق ما يريد في المستقبل

Consider the common question: What are you going to be in the future?

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  xxxalfa_ahmed: لمساعدتهم على بذل ما بوسعهم وتحقيق طموحاتهم
1563 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كل ما بوسعه أن يكون، أن يتبوأ، أن يحقق، أن يبلغ


Explanation:
The source text uses the verb "to be" in the sense of "to achieve," "to attain," or "to realize." You can use the verb "to be" if it sounds alright to you:

helping each of them do their best and be all that they can be.

نساعد كلاً منهم ليبذل أقصى ما يستطيع وليكون كل ما بوسعه أن يكون

But you can also use other verbs:

وليتبوأ كل ما بوسعه أن يتبوأ

وليحقق كل ما بوسعه أن يحقق

وليبلغ كل ما بوسعه أن يبلغ

وهكذا

So, it is to be or not to be.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ليبذلوا أقصى ما فى وسعهم ويحققوا جميع ما تسمح به إمكانياتهم


Explanation:
ليبذلوا أقصى ما فى وسعهم ويحققوا ما هم مؤهلين له
ليبذلوا أقصى ما فى وسعهم ويحققوا كل ما يمكنهم تحقيقه


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
9 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بذل قصارى جهدهم وبلوغ منتهى آمالهم


Explanation:
بذل قصارى جهدهم وبلوغ منتهى آمالهم
أو إدراك غاية طموحهم
إبراز جلّ إمكاناتهم

The source text is close to "poetic", we might need to render the same in the target..

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic