ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

condolence

Arabic translation: التعزية أو المواساة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condolence
Arabic translation:التعزية أو المواساة
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

10:43 Jan 2, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / student
English term or phrase: condolence
research work in school
cherrie salazar
التعزية أو المواساة
Explanation:
التعازي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-02 10:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronounced \"Ta\'ziya\" and \"Muaasaat\"
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9التعزية أو المواساة
Musab Hayatli
4 +1عزاءMona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
التعزية أو المواساة


Explanation:
التعازي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-02 10:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronounced \"Ta\'ziya\" and \"Muaasaat\"

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Ahmed Ismail
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
7 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs

agree  Randa F: تعازي
7 hrs

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
8 hrs

agree  htms
10 hrs

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عزاء


Explanation:
سلوى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-02 13:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Azaa\'
Salwa

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
5 hrs
  -> thank you