KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Au pair

Arabic translation: جليسة أطفال وافدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Au pair
Arabic translation:جليسة أطفال وافدة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:39 Jan 18, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Au pair
A nanny looking after children of more than two families must register with the Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted) as a childminder. Au pairs are single young people from other countries who stay with a family to help with children while they learn English.
Amman
Jordan
ليست مربية ولكن جليسة للاطفال من خارج المنزل
Explanation:
لا اعتقد انه يوجد مرادف دقيق للكلمة ولكن هذه الجليسة تقوم بالسفر الى دولة اخرى من اجل تعلم لغة هذه الدولة وتعيش مع العائلة كفرد من هذه العائلة وتعمل لديهم من اجل توفير مصروفها اليومي .
i suggest the following website where you can know more about the Au pairs.
Selected response from:

Nado2002
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أوبيرFuad Yahya
5مربية أطفال/خادمة أجنبية
Sami Khamou
4جليسة أطفال زائرة
muhammad turman
3 +1ليست مربية ولكن جليسة للاطفال من خارج المنزلNado2002


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ليست مربية ولكن جليسة للاطفال من خارج المنزل


Explanation:
لا اعتقد انه يوجد مرادف دقيق للكلمة ولكن هذه الجليسة تقوم بالسفر الى دولة اخرى من اجل تعلم لغة هذه الدولة وتعيش مع العائلة كفرد من هذه العائلة وتعمل لديهم من اجل توفير مصروفها اليومي .
i suggest the following website where you can know more about the Au pairs.


    Reference: http://www.au-pairs.co.uk/whatis.htm
Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you Saleh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جليسة أطفال زائرة


Explanation:
مربية زائرة
مربية وافدة
جليسة اطفال أجنبية

a usually young foreign person who does domestic work for a family in return for room and board and the opportunity to learn the family's language



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au pair
مربية أطفال/خادمة أجنبية


Explanation:
مربية أطفال/خادمة أجنبية

This question was posted here last year by Amer. The above answer was selected.

For more info please view this link:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=367273&keyword=au pair

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أوبير


Explanation:
"Au pair" has no known equivalent term in English or Arabic. Its meaning is so specific that no term denoting domestic service comes close to capturing it. The best that can be done is a transliteration plus an explanation, if the latter is necessary.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
23 mins