KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

You're welcome

Arabic translation: Ala al-rahb wal sa'ah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You're welcome
Arabic translation:Ala al-rahb wal sa'ah

19:27 Dec 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: You're welcome
Received a request and the user closed with Shukran jazeelan - have found out that means Thank you in Arabic and would like to know how to say You're welcome!
Peggy Caraccio
Ala al-rahb wal sa'ah
Explanation:
A short "welcome", used most often, would be "afwan" or "al-afw".

But to put it most elegantly, and to impress the other person, use "Ala al-rahb wal sa'ah"
على الرحب والسعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-01 19:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation \"al-si\'ah\" is more common than \"al-sa\'ah\", althought the dictionary confirms that \"al-sa\'ah\" is the right pronunciation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-01 20:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Alaa pointed out, there are some more alternatives!
In Syria and Lebanon, people would colloquially say \"Ahlain\". In Egypt the above-mentioned \"al-afw\" is most common.
Also very popular everywhere is \"al-shukr lillah\", which literally means \"thanks be to God\".
Another very good way of putting it is \"la shukr ala wajib\", which means something like \"no thanks is necessary, that was my duty\"
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much - gave me the opportunity to reply to the wonderful thank you I received!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ala al-rahb wal sa'ah
Nesrin
5 +1al afu
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're welcome
al afu


Explanation:
العفو



Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mercedesdooley: my sal le astos
2205 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you're welcome
Ala al-rahb wal sa'ah


Explanation:
A short "welcome", used most often, would be "afwan" or "al-afw".

But to put it most elegantly, and to impress the other person, use "Ala al-rahb wal sa'ah"
على الرحب والسعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-01 19:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation \"al-si\'ah\" is more common than \"al-sa\'ah\", althought the dictionary confirms that \"al-sa\'ah\" is the right pronunciation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-01 20:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Alaa pointed out, there are some more alternatives!
In Syria and Lebanon, people would colloquially say \"Ahlain\". In Egypt the above-mentioned \"al-afw\" is most common.
Also very popular everywhere is \"al-shukr lillah\", which literally means \"thanks be to God\".
Another very good way of putting it is \"la shukr ala wajib\", which means something like \"no thanks is necessary, that was my duty\"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you very much - gave me the opportunity to reply to the wonderful thank you I received!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
36 mins

agree  zax: Afwan Jazeelan
55 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: 'afwan equates to "don't mention it". Ala al-rahb wal sa'ah is indeed a pretty generous "you're welcome" but hard on an a'jami. I've always liked the Shaami "ahlain". Other "don't mention it"'s are "asshukr lillah", "la shukr 'ala wajib".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alaa - Allow me to list some of your suggestions in my answer, just to make sure they make it to the asker!

agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 hr

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
4 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 days13 hrs