KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

adjunct faculty

Arabic translation: الهيئة التدريسية المساعدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjunct faculty
Arabic translation:الهيئة التدريسية المساعدة
Entered by: ArabicSoft

13:25 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: adjunct faculty
adjunct faculty for the US-German Marshall Center
nadine
الهيئة التدريسية المساعدة
Explanation:
An Adjunct Faculty position is a non-tenure track faculty appointment. Adjunct Faculty members are individuals:
1. whose primary occupation is normally non-academic and who contribute to the institution's educational or research activities on a limited-time basis, or
2. who hold regular non-faculty appointments elsewhere in the University System and for whom formal additional association with a specified academic unit is deemed mutually beneficial to the individual and the institution.
Adjunct appointments are made to a campus department, college or division in support of scholarly activity of value to the institution, state and/or region. Appointment titles may be as Adjunct Assistant Professor, Adjunct Associate Professor, or Adjunct Professor. All such appointments are on a semester or year basis without pay or benefits; such appointments may be renewed.

Selected response from:

ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الهيئة التدريسية المساعدةArabicSoft
5 +2كلية ملحقة/هيئة تدريس تابعة
Ahmed Reffat
4الكلية الإضافية
Sami Khamou
4الأعضاء المساعدون في هيئة التدريسILA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الهيئة التدريسية المساعدة


Explanation:
An Adjunct Faculty position is a non-tenure track faculty appointment. Adjunct Faculty members are individuals:
1. whose primary occupation is normally non-academic and who contribute to the institution's educational or research activities on a limited-time basis, or
2. who hold regular non-faculty appointments elsewhere in the University System and for whom formal additional association with a specified academic unit is deemed mutually beneficial to the individual and the institution.
Adjunct appointments are made to a campus department, college or division in support of scholarly activity of value to the institution, state and/or region. Appointment titles may be as Adjunct Assistant Professor, Adjunct Associate Professor, or Adjunct Professor. All such appointments are on a semester or year basis without pay or benefits; such appointments may be renewed.



ArabicSoft
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali khaireddine.

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim Abdelazim.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Asghar Bhatti.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكلية الإضافية


Explanation:
الكلية الإضافية

كلية تستقطب الأساتذة للتدريس بساعات محددة في اليوم وليس بدوام كامل.

Critical budget shortages and an overworked full-time faculty have created opportunities in higher education for private citizens to function as part-time professors. Many members of the professional community, business and government alike, have taken advantage of this chance to serve their community. They take on the responsibility of teaching for different reasons.

For more info please view the following link:
http://mtprof.msun.edu/Win2000/Wickun.html

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأعضاء المساعدون في هيئة التدريس


Explanation:
الأعضاء المساعدون في هيئة التدريس لمركز…

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كلية ملحقة/هيئة تدريس تابعة


Explanation:
Either of them would be correct according to full context

Ahmed Reffat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sam Shalalo
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!