KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

logistics

Arabic translation: التجهيزات/اللوجيستات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logistics
Arabic translation:التجهيزات/اللوجيستات
Entered by: Sebaie Ibrahim

08:09 Dec 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: logistics
logistics in schools
Sebaie Ibrahim
Qatar
التجهيزات/اللوجيستات
Explanation:
Logistics as a term has several renderings in Arabic seeming to be a bit implicit it is translated as السوقيات or التجهيزات or often transliterated in Egypt to اللوجيستات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-09 08:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Sebaie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-09 08:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Sebaie!
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
Thank a lot. I think this is the best answer. Thanks again to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8التجهيزات/اللوجيستات
Ahmed Reffat
4الإسناد الفٌني
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإسناد الفٌني


Explanation:
الإسناد الفٌني في المدارس

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
التجهيزات/اللوجيستات


Explanation:
Logistics as a term has several renderings in Arabic seeming to be a bit implicit it is translated as السوقيات or التجهيزات or often transliterated in Egypt to اللوجيستات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-09 08:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Sebaie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-09 08:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Sebaie!

Ahmed Reffat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank a lot. I think this is the best answer. Thanks again to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Saleh!

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: لوجستية
40 mins
  -> Many Thanks, Alaa!

agree  ArabicSoft: لوجستيات هي الأكثر شيوعاً، ومن اللافتِ أن مَجْمَع اللغة العربية قد ترجَمَها إلى "السَّوقِيَّات
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the note!

agree  R Farhat: التجهيزات اللوجستية: نقل وتموين وإيواء الجنود
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Randa!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asghar!

agree  Arabicstart
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zarka!

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: اللوجيستيات is used most frequesntly. BTW, there is a department in the AAST is named Logistics and is translated into لوجيستيات
1 day18 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ahmed. I agree with you!

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> Many thanks, Ahmed!