KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

short-out parts

Arabic translation: تحدث قصرًا كهربيًا في الأجزاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-out parts
Arabic translation:تحدث قصرًا كهربيًا في الأجزاء
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:55 Jun 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: short-out parts
Context:
Never push objects of any kind into this unit through openings as they may touch dangerous voltage points or ‘short-out’ parts that could result in a fire or electric shock.
Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad
Egypt
أو تحدث قصرًا كهربيًا في الأجزاء والذي قد يتسبب في حدوث حريق أو صدمة كهربية
Explanation:
أو تحدث قصرًا كهربيًا في الأجزاء والذي قد يتسبب في حدوث حريق أو صدمة كهربية
Selected response from:

Hussam
Egypt
Grading comment
Excellent illustration!! I am so grateful to you, Hussam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تقصر أو تعجــز الأجزاء كهربائيا
Saleh Ayyub
5كهربة القطعMumtaz
5أو تحدث قصرًا كهربيًا في الأجزاء والذي قد يتسبب في حدوث حريق أو صدمة كهربية
Hussam
1 +2الأجزاء المسببة للقصر الكهربائي
Shazly


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كهربة القطع


Explanation:
ٍٍShort: A malfunction caused by a short circuit.

Sometimes we use this term (short شورت) in Arabic Language to describe a malfunction caused by a third object between two electrical lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 17:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also تماس كهربائي
أو إحدث تماس كهربائي للقطع قد ينتج عنه حريق أو صدمة كهربائيّة

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الأجزاء المسببة للقصر الكهربائي


Explanation:
القطع المسببة لدوائر القصر الكهربائي

القصر الكهربائي هو ما يعرف شعبيا بالتماس

short out (electricity)—to allow the electric current to go in a shorter path, thus preventing the normal action of a circuit, by connecting two wires that are not normally connected.

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: exactly
4 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تقصر أو تعجــز الأجزاء كهربائيا


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أو تحدث قصرًا كهربيًا في الأجزاء والذي قد يتسبب في حدوث حريق أو صدمة كهربية


Explanation:
أو تحدث قصرًا كهربيًا في الأجزاء والذي قد يتسبب في حدوث حريق أو صدمة كهربية

Hussam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent illustration!! I am so grateful to you, Hussam.