KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

grinned

Arabic translation: المصقولة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinned
Arabic translation:المصقولة
Entered by: Shazly

19:44 Jun 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: grinned
The sentence says" The precisely grinned lenses produce true color reproduction and sharp images even in the twilight or under hazzy condition. The source is speciality daytime optics
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
المصقولة
Explanation:
المقصود أنه تم تجليخ سطحها بدقة
ويمكن القول أنها المصقولة السطح
وهي غير العدسات المصنوعة كقالب (مقولبة)
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
This the nearest meaning.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6المصقولة
Shazly
5 +1المسحوجةFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المسحوجة


Explanation:
precisely GROUND lenses العدسات المسحوجة بدقة

The past participle of "grind" is "goround." The text you have is defective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 19:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: GROUND, not goround.

What a day already!

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
The term is highly specialized and coreect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Absolutely - I was about to make the same observation, though I hadn't thought of an Arabic term yet...
5 mins
  -> The only reason I was able to think of it quickly enough is that it is an old Qatifi word for combing one's hair, literally "to give the hair a polished finish," although we pronounce it صحج. It has largely dropped out of usage, so it dates me nicely.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The term is highly specialized and coreect

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
المصقولة


Explanation:
المقصود أنه تم تجليخ سطحها بدقة
ويمكن القول أنها المصقولة السطح
وهي غير العدسات المصنوعة كقالب (مقولبة)


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
This the nearest meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: good explanation!
1 hr

agree  R Farhat: to ground: to refine lenses with friction: الصقل بالاحتكاك أو الجلخ
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

agree  neuneutek
16 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
19 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
1 day10 hrs