KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

duct tape

Arabic translation: شريط لاصق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duct tape
Arabic translation:شريط لاصق
Entered by: xxxSpring2007

11:56 Aug 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: duct tape
as something useful to have in a household
Noha Kamal, PhD.
شريط لاصق
Explanation:
a strongly adhesive silver-gray cloth tape, used in plumbing, household repairs, etc.

Webster's
Selected response from:

xxxSpring2007
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2شريط أنبوبى
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1شريط لاصقxxxSpring2007
5شريط لاصق قوي
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +1شريط أنبوبي
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شريط أنبوبي


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-08 12:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or قناة الشريط

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: http://www.khosoba.com/articles/030516x06-sr-first-aid-medic...
2 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Abdelmonem :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شريط أنبوبى


Explanation:
شريط أنبوبى (duct tape): يمنع تكون القروح ويبقى على الجبيرة فى موضعها وقد يستعاض به عن معلاق الذراع أو اليد.


    Reference: http://www.khosoba.com/articles/030516x06-sr-first-aid-medic...
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: got yah ;) Come on ya Abdul..you're going to get 1000 Points in the next few hours :P
2 mins
  -> :D,,, Noha, I got you a link and an explanation. That's why I'm late :P

agree  Mariam Osmann: tamam this is the one!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marry. But Noha wanted شريط لاصق from the beginning

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شريط لاصق


Explanation:
a strongly adhesive silver-gray cloth tape, used in plumbing, household repairs, etc.

Webster's

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, htms!! Why not create a profile on proz so we'd get to know you better?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شريط لاصق قوي


Explanation:
Duct tape is just a grey silvery tape that was first used to seal metal ducts. But now it has so many uses. What distinguishes it from any other tape is that it is very strong. I am sure all of us has seen at some point someone gagged with it in an American movie & how painful taking it off is. It is so strong, it is actually used to stick electricity cables to the asphalt while installing them.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=duc...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks ya Muhammad