KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Functional Nanomaterials

Arabic translation: جسيمات وظيفية بحجم النانو/النانومتر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Functional Nanomaterials
Arabic translation:جسيمات وظيفية بحجم النانو/النانومتر
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

08:01 Feb 13, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / materials engineering
English term or phrase: Functional Nanomaterials
Context: "The Center for Functional Nanomaterials (CFN) at Brookhaven National Laboratory will provide state-of-the-art capabilities for the fabrication and study of nanoscale materials"
Sam Berner
Australia
جسيمات وظيفية بحجم النانو/النانومتر
Explanation:
جسيمات وظيفية بحجم النانو/النانومتر
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thank you, Ehab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1المواد الوظيفية متناهية الصغرAhmedAMS
4جسيمات وظيفية بحجم النانو/النانومتر
Ehab Tantawy
3مركز كذا كذا لمواد النانو القابلة للإستعمالYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional nanomaterials
المواد الوظيفية متناهية الصغر


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional nanomaterials
مركز كذا كذا لمواد النانو القابلة للإستعمال


Explanation:
The word: "نانو" is used in Arabic as in "تقنيات النانو". As to "functional", I see it as "usable".

Yasser El Helw
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional nanomaterials
جسيمات وظيفية بحجم النانو/النانومتر


Explanation:
جسيمات وظيفية بحجم النانو/النانومتر

Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Ehab