KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

interface Cover Lid

Arabic translation: الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني (أو لجهاز التوصيل)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interface Cover Lid
Arabic translation:الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني (أو لجهاز التوصيل)
Entered by: Ghada Samir

09:59 Mar 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / welding device
English term or phrase: interface Cover Lid
The protection cover lid for the interface has to be closed during welding so that to prevent Humidity and contamination from entering the interface.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني (أو لجهاز التوصيل)
Explanation:
الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني (أو لجهاز التوصيل)
Cover Lid:غطاء واقي
interface: الاسم) السطح البيني : السطح بين جسمين أو شيئين / أو جهاز توصيل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-09 16:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الغطاء الواقي لجهاز التوصيل أو الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you ghada-trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5غطاء الواجهة البينيةAljobury
4غطاء منفذ الطابعة
Khalid Nasir
5 -1الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني (أو لجهاز التوصيل)
Ghada Samir
4غطاء السطح البيني
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface cover lid
غطاء السطح البيني


Explanation:
-

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interface cover lid
غطاء الواجهة البينية


Explanation:
Please see the meaning of interface as established by the United Nations

http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interface cover lid
الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني (أو لجهاز التوصيل)


Explanation:
الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني (أو لجهاز التوصيل)
Cover Lid:غطاء واقي
interface: الاسم) السطح البيني : السطح بين جسمين أو شيئين / أو جهاز توصيل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-09 16:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الغطاء الواقي لجهاز التوصيل أو الغطاء الواقي للسطح البيني

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ghada-trans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Khalid Nasir: however it is a port (interface) for a printer in a welding machine
2 hrs
  -> However, that's definitely not the case here, In addition, the asker -if he chose so-could have adopted this point of view which had already been explained in your answer! Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface cover lid
غطاء منفذ الطابعة


Explanation:
This I quote from a manual for a welding machine with a printer (not from your question)
“Interface Cover Lid
The protection cover lid for the interface has to be closed during welding so as to prevent
humidity and contaminations from entering the interface.”

http://www.rothenberger.com/fileadmin/rothenberger/Bedienung...


And under “Printing the Reports” item for the above link you will find the following:

Interface Cover Lid
The protection cover lid for the interface has to be closed during welding so as to prevent
humidity and contaminations from entering the interface.


This machine is equipped with printer and

Port stand for interface
See this search
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu42eDdRHRHUBS5JXNyoA...
and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paralell_interface


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-09 16:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this from main link i paste wrongly the first quotation
"Interface
Parallel Interface (Centronics)
compatible with all common printers
and
Serial Interface
compatible with Micro-Printer and PC Software
Connection Mode serial, RS 232 (V24 Interface)
Baud Rate 19200
Parity none
Data Bits 8
Stop Bits (PC Software) 2
Stop Bits (Micro-Printer) 1
Transfer Protocol X_ON / X_OFF"

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4