KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

C.Nite

Arabic translation: للتصوير الليلي C-NITE وظيفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C.Nite
Arabic translation:للتصوير الليلي C-NITE وظيفة
Entered by: Shazly

07:53 Jul 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: C.Nite
The C.Nite function can not use while the following functions are in use.
: "iSCENE", "Anti-Shake(HDIS)" or EASY Q
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
للتصوير الليلي C-NITE وظيفة
Explanation:
C-NITE= Cobra Night Imaging Thermal Equipment
C-NITE also has an important function in bad weather, automatically switching the sight image from TV to infrared if visibility is obscured.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks Mr. Shazly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جهاز التصوير الحراري الليلي لطائرات الكوبرا المروحية
Hamdi Mansour
4جهازالرؤية الحرارية الليلية المزود بالطائرات المقاتلة من النوع كوبرا
Fathy Shehatto
4للتصوير الليلي C-NITE وظيفة
Shazly


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c.nite
جهاز التصوير الحراري الليلي لطائرات الكوبرا المروحية


Explanation:
جهاز التصوير الحراري الليلي لطائرات الكوبرا المروحية
Cobra-Night Imaging Thermal Equipment (C-NITE)


    Reference: http://tri.army.mil/lc/CS/csa/aaarmsy2.htm
Hamdi Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c.nite
للتصوير الليلي C-NITE وظيفة


Explanation:
C-NITE= Cobra Night Imaging Thermal Equipment
C-NITE also has an important function in bad weather, automatically switching the sight image from TV to infrared if visibility is obscured.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Many Thanks Mr. Shazly

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c.nite
جهازالرؤية الحرارية الليلية المزود بالطائرات المقاتلة من النوع كوبرا


Language variant: جهاز المسح الحراري ...........

Explanation:
http://www.qalqilia.edu.ps/thesi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 09:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. (noun) imagination, imaging, imagery, mental imagery
imaging = the ability to form mental images of things or events
Synonyms: imaginativeness, imaging, resourcefulness, resource, imagination, tomography, mental imagery, imagery, vision

So, I prefered to use the word "vision"

http://www.synonyms.net/synonym/imaging


Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8