ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

g ?

Arabic translation: غرام OR غ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:g ?
Arabic translation:غرام OR غ
Entered by: Hani Hassaan

09:08 Mar 20, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: g ?
which is the Arabic of "10g"
ج 10 or 10 غرام ?

g(Gram)
kg(Kilogram)
xinghai
غرام OR غ
Explanation:
غرام OR غ for audience in Gluf area such as KSA, UAE, Kuwaita nd most common used.

g= غ
Gram = غرام
kg = كغم
Kilogram = كيلوغرام
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1غرام OR غ
Hani Hassaan
5جم/جرام/غم/غرام
Sadek_A
5غرام
malika2012
4 +1جرام
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جرام


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Yes if the target is Egypt, غرام if not. As simple as that :)
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غرام


Explanation:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/غرام_(وحدة_قياس)

malika2012
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جم/جرام/غم/غرام


Explanation:
Any of them is correct. You pick one according to your own preference and targeted market.

As for kilogram, it's كجم/كغم/كيلوجرام/كيلوغرام.

Sadek_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غرام OR غ


Explanation:
غرام OR غ for audience in Gluf area such as KSA, UAE, Kuwaita nd most common used.

g= غ
Gram = غرام
kg = كغم
Kilogram = كيلوغرام


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%BA%D8%B1%D8%A7%D9%85_%28%D8...
    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%83%D9%8A%D9%84%D9%88%D8%BA%...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil: 100% true
42 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا نورا




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lamis Maalouf, Abdallah Ali