ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

low -key presence

Arabic translation: ظهور متخفي/حضور غير ظاهر/حضور غير ملحوظ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-key presence
Arabic translation:ظهور متخفي/حضور غير ظاهر/حضور غير ملحوظ
Entered by: Randa F

17:21 Jun 19, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Tactical Vision Application
English term or phrase: low -key presence
If a low-key presence is required, the infra-red version will see more than 30 feet in total darkness.

Note:
It comes directly after the previous sentence.
Awadh Balaish
إذا كان الوضع يتطلب ظهور متخفي - إذا كان مطلوب عدم الظهور بوضوح
Explanation:
إن كان ينبغي أن يبقي ظهورك غير بارز

كما في صور الاقتحام الأمني ، الخ
http://lawenforcement.smith-wesson.com/pages/tactical_vision

عندما يكون من المطلوب ألا تظهر بشكل واضح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-21 12:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ظهور منخفض

إذا كان الوضع يتطلب ظهوراً منخفضاً
Selected response from:

Randa F
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you Randa2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5إذا كان الوضع يتطلب ظهور متخفي - إذا كان مطلوب عدم الظهور بوضوح
Randa F
4 +3التواجد غير الملحوظ
Doaa El Hefnawy
4 +1الخفاء الشـَخصي
Arabicstart
1وجود ظلال فى الصورة
Shazly


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخفاء الشـَخصي


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  americ: I think this is the best answere
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التواجد غير الملحوظ


Explanation:
إذا كان الأمر يستدعي التواجد غير الملحوظ

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

agree  Randa F: يتطلب تواجد غير ملحوظ
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
وجود ظلال فى الصورة


Explanation:
وجود تباين شديد فى الإضاءة

low-key lighting Illumination that creates strong contrast between light and dark areas of the shot, with deep shadows and little fill light.
Low key pictures concentrate on the darker tones, often conveying an atmosphere of tension or a powerful deep strength. This ha sometimes been use for male portraits, though more often a fuller tonal range with hard lighting is used.
Although low key often uses high contrast lighting, most of the subject is likely to be in shadow, with relatively small areas brightly lit


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 69

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
low-key presence
إذا كان الوضع يتطلب ظهور متخفي - إذا كان مطلوب عدم الظهور بوضوح


Explanation:
إن كان ينبغي أن يبقي ظهورك غير بارز

كما في صور الاقتحام الأمني ، الخ
http://lawenforcement.smith-wesson.com/pages/tactical_vision

عندما يكون من المطلوب ألا تظهر بشكل واضح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-21 12:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ظهور منخفض

إذا كان الوضع يتطلب ظهوراً منخفضاً

Randa F
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you Randa2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tekki
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Amidas
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days