KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

SCART LEADS

Arabic translation: وصلة سكارت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCART LEADS
Arabic translation:وصلة سكارت
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

13:08 Jun 26, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: SCART LEADS
connecting scart leads to the TV
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
وصلة /توصيلة سكارت
Explanation:
a Scart lead is a means of earning an extra tenner on each installation.
Selected response from:

Lubna Asmar
Lebanon
Grading comment
Dear Collegues:

Many thanks for your efforts , all your proposals and notes have been of a great help for me.

Thank you.

Saraa El Sayed Hafez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5وصلة /توصيلة سكارت
Lubna Asmar
5 +2الطرف الحي من موصل سكارت
ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 +4وصلات سكارت
Shazly
4الوصلات متعددة الرؤوس - الوصلات الثنائية/المزدوجة - الوصلات متعددة الدبابيس
R Farhat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scart leads
الطرف الحي من موصل سكارت


Explanation:
SCART is: Syndicat des Constructeurs d'Appareils Radiorécepteurs et Téléviseurs (connector used in Europe to connect many kinds of audiovisual equipment)

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: قوايد وفق مواصفات (نقابة صانعي أجهزة الاستقبال الرادوي)
17 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scart leads
وصلة /توصيلة سكارت


Explanation:
a Scart lead is a means of earning an extra tenner on each installation.


    Reference: http://www.astarsolutions.co.uk/acatalog/Products_Scart_Prod...
    Reference: http://itsal.shobiklobik.com/sat/nokia92s.asp
Lubna Asmar
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Collegues:

Many thanks for your efforts , all your proposals and notes have been of a great help for me.

Thank you.

Saraa El Sayed Hafez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
وصلات سكارت


Explanation:
ومنها أنواع عديدة

SCART is a type of connection very popular in Europe. It provides audio, composite video, and RGB signals in one lead.
Scart leads fall into two categories: fully and partially wired.

انظر الصورة أدناه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 16:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انظر استخدامتها فى التعريف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 16:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انظر استخدامتها فى التعريف


    Reference: http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/142AV.html
Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scart leads
الوصلات متعددة الرؤوس - الوصلات الثنائية/المزدوجة - الوصلات متعددة الدبابيس


Explanation:
تسمى سكارت بالانجليزية ، و بيريتيل بالفرنسية

وصلات تسمح بنقل عدة إشارات صوتية وبصرية في الأجهزة الالكترونية

للتلفزيون عادة ما تكون ذات رأسين لنقل الصوت والصورة باستخدام سلك واحد ينتهي طرفه إما برأسين أيضاً أو برأس واحد جامع، ويكون الرأس إما أحمر أو أصفر أو أسود حسب وظيفته

للكمبيوترات تكون ذات رأس متعدد الدبابيس، بالإضافة الى تلك ذات الرأسين

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCART
http://www.finim.com/what_is_scart.htm
صور
http://www.batteryhome.co.uk/catalog_other.php?category=Scar...
http://www.scartlead.com/scartleads.html

في الجملة الحالية تبدو أنها الوصلة ذات الرأسين الأحمر والأسود

أوصِل الوصلات الثنائية بجهاز التلفزيون
أوصِل الوصلات المزدوجة بجهاز التلفزيون


R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56