KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

EC.

Arabic translation: Electrical Controller وحدة تحكم كهربائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EC.
Arabic translation:Electrical Controller وحدة تحكم كهربائية
Entered by: Doaa El Hefnawy

18:25 Jun 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Road Blocker
English term or phrase: EC.
Road blocker 800mm highX2M front plate black with yellow stripes. Road plate black, supplied complete with the following:-
1X EC.RB standard controlled with relays.
(The text copied as it is)
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
electrical controller
Explanation:
EC. is an acronym for so many different things, but in this context I think "electrical controller" وحدة تحكم كهربائية would be suitable as these road blockers usually use a controller of some kind whether mounted on the wall or otherwise.
Selected response from:

Doaa El Hefnawy
Grading comment
Thank you Doaa El Hefnawy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electrical controller
Doaa El Hefnawy
2electric cell
Nesrin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ec.
electrical controller


Explanation:
EC. is an acronym for so many different things, but in this context I think "electrical controller" وحدة تحكم كهربائية would be suitable as these road blockers usually use a controller of some kind whether mounted on the wall or otherwise.

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Doaa El Hefnawy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat: could be EC-RB: Electrical Controller- Road Blocker. also EC: Electrical Classification
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ec.
electric cell


Explanation:
Just another alternative, because obviously I don't really know.
But this site http://www.avon-barrier.co.uk/rb680.html talks of road blockers that come with a Photo-Electric Cell. There's also solar electric cells, so "electric cells" may be the general term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-30 09:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Arabic of course that would be خلية كهربائية

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24