KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Remote Terminal Units (RTU)

Arabic translation: وحدات طرفية نائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remote Terminal Units (RTU)
Arabic translation:وحدات طرفية نائية
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

19:20 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Remote Terminal Units (RTU)
Technical/software/hardware
Nasrin Khill
United States
وحدات طرفية نائية
Explanation:
ٍSaleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4وحدات طرفية نائية
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1WiHdaat al-Tarfiya al-MutSilla 3n b3adshfranke
5WiHdaat al-Tarfiya al-MutSilla 3n b3adshfranke
4وحدة تحكم عن بعد
Misbar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remote terminal units (rtu)
وحدات طرفية نائية


Explanation:
ٍSaleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/RTU.html
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WiHdaat al-Tarfiya al-MutSilla 3n b3ad


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

WiHdaat al-Tarfiya al-MutSilla 3n b3ad

وحدات الطرفية المتصلة عن بعد

Since the context suggests equipment used in a network, an alternative term -- vice units -- might be 'devices' designed for that function, so:

أجهزة الطرفي...و

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Specialized dictionaries on IT and MIS
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 days5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WiHdaat al-Tarfiya al-MutSilla 3n b3ad


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

WiHdaat al-Tarfiya al-MutSilla 3n b3ad

وحدات الطرفية المتصلة عن بعد

Since the context suggests equipment used in a network, an alternative term -- vice units -- might be 'devices' designed for that function, so:

أجهزة الطرفي...و

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Specialized dictionaries on IT and MIS
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote terminal units (rtu)
وحدة تحكم عن بعد


Explanation:
A pre-configured RTU that reports alarms, logs data, and links to host via Ethernet, wireless, or internal modem.


    Reference: http://www.sixnetio.com/images/products/sitetrak/sitetrak_ph...
Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic