KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

Survey Meter

Arabic translation: عدّاد مسح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Survey Meter
Arabic translation:عدّاد مسح
Entered by: R Farhat

17:06 Aug 11, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electro-optical products
English term or phrase: Survey Meter
Contaband and search equipment
contraband detector (drugs, explosives, weapons, ...)
....
Survey Meter
The high sensitive detector system doubls as an efficient radiation survey meter for the detection of illicit radioactive shipments.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
عدّاد مسح
Explanation:
عدّاد مسح فاحص

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-11 17:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficient radiation survey meter for the detection of..
عداد مسح إشعاع فعال للكشف عن كذا
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you randa2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مقياس تعيين
Joseph Samir
5جهاز كـــشف
Saleh Ayyub
3 +1عدّاد مسح
R Farhat


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survey meter
عدّاد مسح


Explanation:
عدّاد مسح فاحص

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-11 17:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficient radiation survey meter for the detection of..
عداد مسح إشعاع فعال للكشف عن كذا


R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you randa2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: http://www.radmeters4u.com/#3a
4 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey meter
جهاز كـــشف


Explanation:
صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-08-11 18:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

علي سبيل المثال أجهزة الكشــف عن المخدرات و المتفجرات و الإشعاع ...الخ

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey meter
مقياس تعيين


Explanation:
Dictionary of Technical terms

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic