KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Electronics / Elect Eng

proximity access card

Arabic translation: بطاقة دخول مباشرة/ ذكية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proximity access card
Arabic translation:بطاقة دخول مباشرة/ ذكية
Entered by: Rania KH

18:28 Feb 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / access control
English term or phrase: proximity access card
promotional Message
Ever seen a customer's proximity access card look like the sample enclosed? Was it still functional? If the card ws a PSM-2 Multi Technology proximity card, such as the sample enclosed, then there is a very good chance that it was.
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
بطاقة دخول مباشرة/ ذكية
Explanation:
Proximity card is a generic name for a plastic card carrying integrated circuit. Proximity cards are often used for security access or payment systems by holding the card near a reading device. If it was me, I'd go with: ذكية
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Thank you Rania
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5بطاقة دخول مباشرة/ ذكيةRania KH
4بطاقة ولوج تقاربية
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بطاقة ولوج تقاربية


Explanation:
بطاقة ولوج تقاربية

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بطاقة دخول مباشرة/ ذكية


Explanation:
Proximity card is a generic name for a plastic card carrying integrated circuit. Proximity cards are often used for security access or payment systems by holding the card near a reading device. If it was me, I'd go with: ذكية

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Rania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: A SMART way to put it
43 mins
  -> Thank you indeed Mohamed :)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr
  -> Thank you gaafar

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thank you A Nabil

agree  Mazyoun
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Iman Khaireddine: I like both terms you gave, مباشرة and ذكية but I think ولوج is more used in electronics and computer fields
2 days12 hrs
  -> I see.... Thank you for your note