KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering: Industrial

glazing bead

Arabic translation: خرز/خرزه تجميل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glazing bead
Arabic translation:خرز/خرزه تجميل
Entered by: Shazly

11:41 Jan 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: glazing bead
a term mentioned in a schedule in an invoice of suppling windows and doors profile systems.

i really tried hard to look for it but failed to find any.
shereenseyam
خرز/خرزه تجميل
Explanation:
خرز تزجيج
Glazing Bead
A part used to trim around the edge of the glass after it has been installed in a window. Glazing bead can be made from vinyl, aluminum extrusion, or aluminum formed sheet. The glazing bead either is screwed in place or snapped into grooves in the sash member.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2خرز/خرزه تجميل
Shazly
5شريط من البلاستيك او الخشب يضاف حول محيط زجاج النافذة ليثبته مكانهAljobury
5مثبتات ألواح الزجاجzax


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مثبتات ألواح الزجاج


Explanation:
عادة ما يكون التثبيت في اطار خشبي أو غيره بقطع معدنيه مثلثه صغيره. الجانب المدبب يدخل في الخشب و الجانبين الأخريين يضغطان علي اللوح الزجاجي لتثبيته ثم تغطي بالمعجون.ا

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خرز/خرزه تجميل


Explanation:
خرز تزجيج
Glazing Bead
A part used to trim around the edge of the glass after it has been installed in a window. Glazing bead can be made from vinyl, aluminum extrusion, or aluminum formed sheet. The glazing bead either is screwed in place or snapped into grooves in the sash member.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شريط من البلاستيك او الخشب يضاف حول محيط زجاج النافذة ليثبته مكانه


Explanation:
I am sure of the definition, but not sure if there is a special term to use in Arabic.

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic