KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

backlit

Arabic translation: إضاءة خلفية


12:55 Nov 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: backlit
hi again,

what ist backlit?
it features a large highly legible baclit display

thanks
Manal chreidah
Arabic translation:إضاءة خلفية
Explanation:
إضاءة خلفية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 13:00:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

backlit
adj. illuminated from behind

يحتوي على شاشة عرض كبيرة للغاية ذات إضاءة خلفية

http://www.babylon.com/define/98/English-Arabic-Dictionary-O...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4إضاءة خلفية
Hani Hassaan
5مضاءة من الخلف
Abdallah Ali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مضاءة من الخلف


Explanation:
مضاءة من الخلف
ذات خلفية مضيئة


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
إضاءة خلفية


Explanation:
إضاءة خلفية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 13:00:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

backlit
adj. illuminated from behind

يحتوي على شاشة عرض كبيرة للغاية ذات إضاءة خلفية

http://www.babylon.com/define/98/English-Arabic-Dictionary-O...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
2 mins
  -> Thanks brother Hany

agree  Steve Booth
1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum:
15 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
15 hrs