KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

tube adaptor

Arabic translation: وصلة الأنبوب


13:18 Nov 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tube adaptor
hi

what is tube adaptor?
محول أنبوبي الشكل؟
وشكراً
Manal chreidah
Arabic translation:وصلة الأنبوب
Explanation:
وصلة الأنبوب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 13:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chinasuppliers.globalsources.com/china-suppliers/...

وصلة ربط الأنبوب
لقمة الأنبوب


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-08 13:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وصلة بسن ذكر Male Adapter
في هذا الموقع
http://www.technogroup-sy.com/techno_green.htm
وصلة بسن انثى Female Adapter
http://www.technogroup-sy.com/techno_green.htm

device that enables something to be used in a way different from that for which it was intended or makes different pieces of apparatus compatible

في هذا الموقع Valve adaptor بتكون
ممكن أو مهايىءللصمام
http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=333465


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-08 13:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justoffbase.co.uk/Tool-Shop/Tube-Adaptors

حاولي تقارني بين كل المواقع وصولاً للترجمة الأدق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-08 13:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapter: (Also spelled "adaptor")
A device used to connect two different types or sizes of electrical terminals
A connector which links two items usually of dissimilar structure or size.
A bracket on disc brakes on which the caliper mounts, or slides or floats. Bolted to the spindle or steering knuckle, or the rear axle or control arm.

http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/AD.HTM#Adapter
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks Hani
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2وصلة الأنبوب
Hani Hassaan
4 +1مهايئ /منظم أنبوبي
hanysalah
4مهايئ الصمام
Yaser Suleiman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وصلة الأنبوب


Explanation:
وصلة الأنبوب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-08 13:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chinasuppliers.globalsources.com/china-suppliers/...

وصلة ربط الأنبوب
لقمة الأنبوب


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-08 13:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وصلة بسن ذكر Male Adapter
في هذا الموقع
http://www.technogroup-sy.com/techno_green.htm
وصلة بسن انثى Female Adapter
http://www.technogroup-sy.com/techno_green.htm

device that enables something to be used in a way different from that for which it was intended or makes different pieces of apparatus compatible

في هذا الموقع Valve adaptor بتكون
ممكن أو مهايىءللصمام
http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=333465


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-08 13:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justoffbase.co.uk/Tool-Shop/Tube-Adaptors

حاولي تقارني بين كل المواقع وصولاً للترجمة الأدق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-08 13:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapter: (Also spelled "adaptor")
A device used to connect two different types or sizes of electrical terminals
A connector which links two items usually of dissimilar structure or size.
A bracket on disc brakes on which the caliper mounts, or slides or floats. Bolted to the spindle or steering knuckle, or the rear axle or control arm.

http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/AD.HTM#Adapter

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
thanks Hani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
15 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum:
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهايئ الصمام


Explanation:
المصدر: قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل

والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Yaser


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مهايئ /منظم أنبوبي


Explanation:
منظم أنبوبي الشكل

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Hany


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
20 hrs
  -> Thanx