KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

Hand Terminal option

Arabic translation: خيار استخدام المقبض اليدوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hand Terminal option
Arabic translation:خيار استخدام المقبض اليدوي
Entered by: hanysalah

13:41 Nov 8, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Hand Terminal option
hi again

what is a hand terminal option?

context:

The Air Data Test System features a Hand Terminal option.

thanks
Manal chreidah
خيار استخدام المقبض اليدوي
Explanation:
النهاية هنا عادة تكون على شكل مقبض يدار باليد
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks Hany
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وحدة طرفية اختيارية محمولة باليد
Hani Hassaan
4 +1خيار استخدام المقبض اليدوي
hanysalah
4خيار/ امكانية استخدامها كوحدة متنقلة / محمولة
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand terminal option
خيار استخدام المقبض اليدوي


Explanation:
النهاية هنا عادة تكون على شكل مقبض يدار باليد

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks Hany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
14 hrs
  -> Appreciate it Nure

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand terminal option
وحدة طرفية اختيارية محمولة باليد


Explanation:
وحدة طرفية اختيارية محمولة باليد
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1114645

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-08 13:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q=hand terminal &oe...

يعني هذا النظام مزود بوحدة مثل جهاز التحكم عن بعد

http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=146942

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-08 13:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Arabic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-08 13:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعرفي أخت منال المقصود بـ option هنا هو أنه تجهيز اختياري يعني ممكن يكون موجود في بعض الموديلات وغير موجود في غيرها، فمن الممكن تحكي:



Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks hani


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
20 hrs
  -> many thanks Ekushey

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand terminal option
خيار/ امكانية استخدامها كوحدة متنقلة / محمولة


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Yaser