KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

launch rails

Arabic translation: ممر الأطلاق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: launch rails
Arabic translation:ممر الأطلاق
Entered by: Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb

00:34 Feb 15, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: launch rails
One of the aircraft's unique
features is XXX, which allows the
aircraft to slide onto its launch rails
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
ممر الأطلاق
Explanation:
ممر الأطلاق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-15 18:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممر الإطلاق
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ممر الأطلاق
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 +1منصة الإطلاقhalani
5 +1سكة/خط الإطلاق
Assem Mazloum
5 +1قضبان الإطلاق أو الانطلاق
Hani Hassaan
4قضبان الإقلاع
Ihab Abdelhafiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قضبان الإقلاع


Explanation:
قضبان الإقلاع

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قضبان الإطلاق أو الانطلاق


Explanation:
قضبان الإطلاق
http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=358742

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
9 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Sir

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سكة/خط الإطلاق


Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذا الوصف مناسب أكثر كونها حسبما فهمت من السؤال السابق طائرة بدون طيار

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
3 hrs
  -> thank you Dear Manal

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منصة الإطلاق


Explanation:
الترجمة الحرفية هنا لا تجدي نفعاً

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechnoSpecialty
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mahmoud

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ممر الأطلاق


Explanation:
ممر الأطلاق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-15 18:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممر الإطلاق


Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much Samah