KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

gimbal

Arabic translation: جيمبال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gimbal
Arabic translation:جيمبال
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

10:16 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: gimbal
AIRCRAFT carries A gimbal
Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
جيمبال
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3جيمبال
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1الجَمْبَل
Basel Jbaily
5جهاز يبقي الجسم أفقي
mohammed elkhteeb
5جهاز حفظ التوازنجهاز يبقي الجسم أفقي
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5جهاز تثبيت ذو محورينTechnoSpecialty
5الجمبل
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4جهاز استقرار الجسم
Shazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جيمبال


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Basel Jbaily: sorry Nadia, I missed your answer while writing mine.
5 mins
  -> Don't worry Basel, thank you :)

agree  Ghada Samir
39 mins
  -> Many thanks Ghada :)

agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الجَمْبَل


Explanation:
أداة لإبقاء شيء ما في وضع أفقي وهو مشتق من الاسطرلاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-16 10:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found it in Al-Mawrid Dictionary written without ي between ج and ب


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimbal
Basel Jbaily
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
34 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جهاز استقرار الجسم


Explanation:
رغم استخدامها كثيرا باسم جيمبال فقد يتساءل القارئ العادي عن معناها
إطار ميكانيكي يسمح للقطع المركبة فيه بالبقاء في وضع مستقر أو شبه مستقر مهما تحرَّك الإطار

a device that permits a body to incline freely in any direction or suspends it so that it will remain level when its support is tipped ― usually used in plural ― called also gimbal ring


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جهاز تثبيت ذو محورين


Explanation:
i think this term is an adjective for a noun which wasn't provided in the context. anyway it is a device for keeping an instrument such as a compass or chronometer horizontal in a moving vessel or aircraft


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimbal
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الجمبل


Explanation:
الجمبل

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جهاز يبقي الجسم أفقي


Explanation:
جهاز يبقي الجسم أفقي

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جهاز حفظ التوازنجهاز يبقي الجسم أفقي


Explanation:
جهاز حفظ التوازن\جهاز يبقي الجسم أفقي

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24