KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Engineering (general)

accuracy vs precision

Arabic translation: صحة متناهية و دقة


06:35 Dec 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / certification, calibration
English term or phrase: accuracy vs precision
I have come across the two terms in one ISO Guide (No 35)on certification of reference materials -General & Statistical Principles. My initial trial is "Diqqa Hisabiya" and "Diqqa Ma'anawiya". What do you think buddies!
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:صحة متناهية و دقة
Explanation:
ِA measurement is accurate when it is exactly equal to the correct value or very close to it.

A measurement is precise when it measures a value to a small detail, e.g. .001 mm. vs. .1 mm.

A precise measurement is accurate only if it is a correct measurement, but if someone makes an error while using a precise measurement instrument, they may get a reading to the nearest .000001 mm., but the reading is inaccurate because it is wrong, although it is precise.

Quite sublte, but it is not معنوي vs. حسابي. The word دقة is suitable for both meanings in Arabic, but if you have both in the same context, you need to distinguish between them somehow. The Mawrid suggests, دقة, صحة and ضبط for accuracy. So you may use ضبط مضبوط for accuracy/accurate to distinguish it from precision, or you can say

صحة فائقة
أو صحة متناهية

ِِAnd the adjective could be متناهي الصحة أو فائق الصحة

I also think that just using صحة is quite accurate!

HTH
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Yes, Alaa put it simply. Thank you Abdullah for the link and Ahmed for participation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الدقة والإحكام
Ahmed Reffat
5 +1دِقة حِسبيَة ودِقة معنوية
Arabicstart
3 +1صحة متناهية و دقة
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صحة متناهية و دقة


Explanation:
ِA measurement is accurate when it is exactly equal to the correct value or very close to it.

A measurement is precise when it measures a value to a small detail, e.g. .001 mm. vs. .1 mm.

A precise measurement is accurate only if it is a correct measurement, but if someone makes an error while using a precise measurement instrument, they may get a reading to the nearest .000001 mm., but the reading is inaccurate because it is wrong, although it is precise.

Quite sublte, but it is not معنوي vs. حسابي. The word دقة is suitable for both meanings in Arabic, but if you have both in the same context, you need to distinguish between them somehow. The Mawrid suggests, دقة, صحة and ضبط for accuracy. So you may use ضبط مضبوط for accuracy/accurate to distinguish it from precision, or you can say

صحة فائقة
أو صحة متناهية

ِِAnd the adjective could be متناهي الصحة أو فائق الصحة

I also think that just using صحة is quite accurate!

HTH

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, Alaa put it simply. Thank you Abdullah for the link and Ahmed for participation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  houari
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دِقة حِسبيَة ودِقة معنوية


Explanation:
Yes Alaa Abdulsalam, is is دِقة حِسبيَة ودِقة معنوية

good luck


    Reference: http://chemsite.lsrhs.net/b_measurement/accuracy_vs_precisio...
Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدقة والإحكام


Explanation:
Both lexical items are synonyms in English as it is the case for the Arabic proposed equivalents. I believe "precision" to aquire a deeper level of meaning consider the following: Precision instruments/tools are ones which can be controlled very accurately and which produce very accurate results.(from:Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 13 mins (2004-12-06 07:49:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Alaa Abdul-Salam! Congratulations to the winner!

Ahmed Reffat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jalid
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much,Jalid!