KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

runoff

Arabic translation: جريان (تدفق) سطحي (لمياه الأمطار)


16:43 Feb 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / global investment management & services
English term or phrase: runoff
The context is: heavy runoff of water / little runoff.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
Arabic translation:جريان (تدفق) سطحي (لمياه الأمطار)
Explanation:
The portion of the precipitation on the land that ultimately reaches streams and thence the sea; especially: the water from rain or melted snow that flows over the surface ...

This translation is derived from a specialized dictionary.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3جريان (تدفق) سطحي (لمياه الأمطار)Ahmed Al-Rouby
5 +2سيلHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +1فائضFuad Yahya
5ماء المطر الجاري فوق سطح الأرض
Zeinab Asfour
1مطر
Shazly


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مطر


Explanation:
ماء المطر

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جريان (تدفق) سطحي (لمياه الأمطار)


Explanation:
The portion of the precipitation on the land that ultimately reaches streams and thence the sea; especially: the water from rain or melted snow that flows over the surface ...

This translation is derived from a specialized dictionary.

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
3 mins
  -> Thanx for ur support imane ... I owe you

agree  Zeinab Asfour: Here's a "support" for your translation :) Hope this spirit is infectious ;)
2 days20 hrs
  -> thank u so much dearest ... that's the spirit :)

agree  zax: " سيل " In short
5 days

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ماء المطر الجاري فوق سطح الأرض


Explanation:
Atlas Dictionary.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zax: Ahmad Al Rouby said it first
1 day6 hrs
  -> Dear Zax, are you his Defence lawyer? Thanks for the comment though, very kind of you :) As you can see, my answer is not exactly the same, it tends to be a little more organized..How come you haven't agreed with him! Strange!!!

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Don''t be harsh on Zeinab! See Kudoz Rule 4.8!
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ahmed Al-Rouby: cool out guys ... thanx Zax for ur support, and tell u something better than disagreeing for my sake, get someone else to support my translation :) Then I'll be grateful to you and them :). And many thanx to you Zeinab for ur translation.
1 day20 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فائض


Explanation:
heavy runoff of water
فائض غزير من الماء

little runoff
فائض ضئيل

Whether this is related to rain or not cannot be found in the tiny fragment that you posted. If you feel the context warrants it, you can include the word for rain.

The fuller the context, the better help you will receive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 19:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for sharing the context with us. It is the only way to get meaninful suggestions:

"a flash presentation about some water cycle but the talk here is about rain water. After rain falls on one type of soils there is heavy runoff of water, but when it falls on another there is little runoff. "

That is the context!

Some types of soil absorb water very well, so there is very little فيض

Other types of soil have poor absorbency (absorptiveness), so there is heavy فيض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-17 21:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer above looks hard to read because the paragraph breaks have disappeared. It is possibly a temporary glitch. I have sent a support request to the staff to look into it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-02-18 19:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like the glitch has been corrected and the paragraph breaks have returned, so the text reads just fine at this time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-02-18 19:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the latest addition. It changes everything. The suggestion فيض might work for the previous context (heavy runoff vs. little runoff), but certainly not for this context. I will have to think about it and get back with you if I come up with anything. I assume you need one term that would work for both sentences.

As you can see, the sooner you provide full contextual background (actual sentences and additional information about the material you are translating) the better for you and for us. Working with little or no context or providing context late or in bits and pieces wastes so much time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-18 21:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At this point, I would suggest using the root صرف as a base, with appropriate derivates for each context. For example, if the reference is the the runoff water itself, then المياه المنصرفة may be appropriate:

Heavy runoff مياه منصرفة غزيرة

But if the reference is to the process, then انصراف may work better:

evaporation and runoff
التبخر والانصراف، تبخر المياه وانصرافها

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 day13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سيل


Explanation:
This is how World Bank studies on agriculture (in Yemen) referred to "سيول". Sometimes referred to as torrential streams or floods.

Runoff is distinguishable from floods in that they occur on dry water beds or wadis, which do not have continuous ongoing water flows.
See link below for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-18 01:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this link for سيل torrent:

http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=3&ref...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-02-19 23:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to check this link: http://www.hwcci.org/hadramot.htm also where you see the word سيول الأمطار used in such a context:
وتقطع السهل الساحلي العديد من الوديان الواسعة التي تنبع من الجبال والمسيلات التي شكلتها سيول الأمطار الموسمية وتصب في البحر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-02-19 23:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you go to this link in MSN search engine you will see the definition proposed used in several places:

http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=سيول الأمطار&FORM=QBRE3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-02-19 23:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and you can see the following link to find rainfall-runoff accordingly:
http://www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0523475



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/runoff
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks Zax

agree  Mazyoun
7 days
  -> Thanks Maz