KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

key

Arabic translation: مفتاح/سر (الأمر/المسألة/الموضوع/الخ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key
Arabic translation:مفتاح/سر (الأمر/المسألة/الموضوع/الخ)
Entered by: Ahmed Al-Rouby

16:45 Feb 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: key
The context is: The key isn't how much rain falls, but what happens after it falls.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
مفتاح/سر (الأمر/المسألة/الموضوع/الخ)
Explanation:
the key isn't ... يكمن سر/مفتاح المسألة ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-17 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

the key isn't ... لا يكمن سر/مفتاح المسألة ...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6العبرة
Sami Khamou
5 +2المهمHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 +4المسألة
Shazly
4أساس الموضوعwalsal79
4المدار
Hazem Hamdy
4مفتاح/سر (الأمر/المسألة/الموضوع/الخ)Ahmed Al-Rouby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
المسألة


Explanation:
الموضوع

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
22 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
7 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مفتاح/سر (الأمر/المسألة/الموضوع/الخ)


Explanation:
the key isn't ... يكمن سر/مفتاح المسألة ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-17 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

the key isn't ... لا يكمن سر/مفتاح المسألة ...

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المدار


Explanation:
ليس المدار على كم المطر، بل على ما يجري عقب سقوطه

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
العبرة


Explanation:
العبرة
العبرة ليست في كمية المطر ولكن في ما سيحصل بعد هطوله

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: I do agree for this answer for colloquial Arabic.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Nesrin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Fuad Yahya
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Mona Ragaei
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Monaragaei

agree  Ala Rabie: Or "ليس الأمر كم يهطل من المطر"
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Enshrine.

agree  Mazyoun
7 days
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أساس الموضوع


Explanation:
أساس الموضوع أو لب الموضوع

walsal79

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المهم


Explanation:
This would fit the context well and this is also found in the sakhr translation for "key".


    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=key
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eman Riesh: Right. Also you can sayالأهمية هنا ليست ل ......ولكن لكذا
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jasmen

agree  shfranke: Agree. Alternate: ahim sha'i huwa (referent noun)
2 days56 mins
  -> Thanks Stephen