KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

Flash

Arabic translation: خاطف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flash
Arabic translation:خاطف
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

17:29 Feb 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Flash
For example: flash floods, flash presentation
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
خاطف
Explanation:
The justification for second answer is asker provided two different contexts in which flash is used to mean two different things. This transaltion was already given to a previous asker recently and selected accordingly.
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فيضان مفاجئ (محدود النطاق نتيجة سيل أو ذوبان جليدي)Ahmed Al-Rouby
5 +1خاطفHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5فيضان محدود النطاق/الغازات و خاصّة السامّة
Zeinab Asfour
5مندفع، منطلق بسرعةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5عرض تقديمي بالفلاشAhmed Al-Rouby
4عرمFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash
فيضان مفاجئ (محدود النطاق نتيجة سيل أو ذوبان جليدي)


Explanation:
This is the translation of "Flash Flood" specifically.

This translation is derived from a specialized dictionary.

A flood resulting from a downpour of rain or melting of snow

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: فيضان محدود النطاق
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Zeinab

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flash
عرض تقديمي بالفلاش


Explanation:
This is the traslation of "Flash Presentation" which belongs to Computer field

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flash
خاطف


Explanation:
The justification for second answer is asker provided two different contexts in which flash is used to mean two different things. This transaltion was already given to a previous asker recently and selected accordingly.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rania77: خاطف
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rania

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flash
مندفع، منطلق بسرعة


Explanation:
I.e, سيول منطلقة بسرعة أو سيول مندفعة
Sakhr family II Dictiornary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-18 02:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for flash presentation it could be as suggested by Ahmed Al Rouby in the second translation suggested by wfw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-18 02:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after Rouby there should be: "... or in sec..."


    Reference: http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&ref...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash
عرم


Explanation:
Flash flood = سـيل عرم

If the context is not floods, please clarify the context.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flash
فيضان محدود النطاق/الغازات و خاصّة السامّة


Explanation:
Flash floods فيضان محدود النطاق
flash flash presentation الغازات و خاصّة السامّة
Of what I understand those are two different terms with different meaning!

This is the translation I found which might be relevant to the field of Environment & Ecology.

Good luck :)


    Reference: http://www.arce.org/expeditions/eais.rtf
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4