KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Environment & Ecology

transpired

Arabic translation: نـَتـَحَ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transpired
Arabic translation:نـَتـَحَ
Entered by: Sami Khamou

19:40 Feb 17, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: transpired
The context is: Water transpired by living plants.
The arabic equivalent of the noun (transpiration) is النَّتْح but what is the equivalent for the verb.
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
نـَتـَحَ
Explanation:
نـَتـَحَ
أو
تعرّق


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-17 23:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The present form is: يـَنـتـَح
I do not understand exactly what you mean by "active voice".
Can you please explain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-18 00:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The passive form: ُنــُتـِحَ ، يــُنتــَح
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4نـَتـَحَ
Sami Khamou
5 +1يرتشحHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نـَتـَحَ


Explanation:
نـَتـَحَ
أو
تعرّق


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-17 23:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The present form is: يـَنـتـَح
I do not understand exactly what you mean by "active voice".
Can you please explain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-18 00:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The passive form: ُنــُتـِحَ ، يــُنتــَح

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: (أو ارتشح (ارتشاح
5 mins
  -> Thank you Imane

agree  Ala Rabie: wouldn't it be appropriate to wrap the term itself in order to reduce the alienation? i.e. "المياه الناتجة عن [عملية] النتح في النباتات الحية"
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you enshrine. The asker is interested in the verb.

agree  rania77: النتح
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you Rania77

agree  Mazyoun
7 days
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يرتشح


Explanation:
See link below


    Reference: http://qamoos.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=transpire
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Zeinab